1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dies sind Schlüssel."

"Dies sind Schlüssel."

Translation:These are keys.

April 2, 2013

66 Comments


cesar.bogc

Why "dies" and not "diese"?


Julika

Both "Dies" and "Diese" + "sind Schlüssel" are acceptable. But we are only displaying one option. "Dies sind .." sounds more natural, even though it is less grammatical acceptable.

Multiple keys are referred to in this scenario (this is why the 3rd person plural of "to be" was used". "Dies[e/] sind Schlüssel." = These are keys. "Das ist ein Schlüssel." = That is a key.


Tertio

Well, with quite a lot of thinking you can indeed find a situation where "Diese sind Schlüssel" might be acceptable. But DL should not teach such sentences, which very typically occur as translation mistakes (like "Dieses is seltsam, ist es nicht?") as a standard way of wording things.

Here is the situation I spoke of: Together with a fellow researcher you examine metal parts on a UFO crash site. You divert them into classes, and pointing to one class of metal things, you say "These are keys, aren't they? Your colleague is of different opinion. She points to another class, saying: Diese hier sind Schlüssel, nicht die, die du meinst.

Sorry, I cannot find any more normal situation, where any German in his right mind would say "Diese sind Schlüssel."

The normal way to say "These are keys" in German is "Das sind Schlüssel"


creepy_owlet

Well, diese is marked incorrect..


lauriak

Was exactly my question. But my girlfriend said that germans would rather say "das sind Schlüssel" in everyday language


gorn61

As I understand it, "dies" is the adverbial form, which doesn't inflect. The pronoun form, dieser/diese/dieses, declines (inflects) with gender, number and case.


annierose5000

I am completely lost :(


Jared846095

I feel you 6 years later


svizcay89

Thanks. I will look for extra info. I had only seen dieser, diese and dieses before and this "dies" came out of nothing to me.


Zach1337

Can't "das" also mean "these"? I got it marked wrong. It seems like it can mean everything else. I have seen it used to mean the, those, this and that so far.


Sonja_Montague

Yes. The normal way of saying this in German would be "Das sind Schlüssel"

"Dies sind Schlüssel" sounds very Anglo-Saxon indeed.


Zach1337

Thanks.:) I guess I should have reported the sentence then for not accepting "das". So far I have been using "das" instead of "dies" and its other forms unless "das" is going to be directly before a noun, in which case I use "dies" and its other forms instead.


frankenwer

Ja, stimmt. Das sind Schlüssel ist gebräuchlicher.


Sagher

Okay I know that 'diese is used when article is die, and dieses when article is das, and dieser when article is der' but I don't know about "dies" plz help


0liwia

Much to my surprise, in the previous sentences, we got bowl = Schlüssel. So please explain to me why "These are bowls" isn't right.


christian

die Schüssel = the bowl

der Schlüssel = the key

Dies sind Schlüssel = These are keys

Dies sind Schüsseln = These are bowls


0liwia

Thanks! Since I never got to write these words in the previous sentences, I never saw the subtelty... Here is a lingot for you


ElsaRodarte

Hi Christian, Why the n?


JD_Jackson

I have a question about the meaning of Schlussel. When used with 'I', Duolingo says it can also mean break down or breaking down. Is that when talking about your car, or is talking about yourself, or is it either?


sinekonata

I'm lost with this "dies". From what I can search, it's the abbreviated "dieses". And demonstrative pronouns are supposed to be declined as adjectives. And when look for those, the only thing ending in "-es" whether weak or strong and in any case is neutrals. Yet here I have "Schlüssel", which is masculine.

Am I missing something completely? am I looking in the wrong place?

Shouldn't it be "Diese sind Schlüssel"? or "Dieser ist ein Schlüssel"?


shoubhikrajmaiti

Dies means this, that, those, these. Das means the, that, this, these, those. I don't know if a language can be that confusing. I am completely lost.


Bob_Dean

YES I find the same confusion. How would one translate "Those are keys" ?


AlsEenPoffertje

It would be "Das sind Schlüssel."


Williams_Dakota

When do you use dies and when do you use an article (der/die/das)?


estevao76

The use of Dies or Diese doesn't depend on the gender of the noun it is conected with?


gorn61

As I understand it, dies does not change, but dieser/diese/dieses does change.


alexbzx

I don't understand where this "Dies" is coming from. I note down everything i learn and it's not in my notes. It's not on this page about demonstrative pronouns either on any of the 4 cases or genders; http://www.udoklinger.de/Deutsch/Grammatik/Pronomen.htm#Demonstrativpronomen

It's supposed to be Diese(+optionally some other letter(s) depending on gender and case)


AlsEenPoffertje

Just curious, would it be acceptable to type Schlüssel as "Schlüßel?" I have heard that the ß and ss are interchangeable. Is this true?


gorn61

It seems that Schlüssel is always written with ss not ß, but I don't really understand why. I thought that rule was that ss is written as ß after a long vowel, as long as there is no other consonant next to it in the word root. I hear the ü in Schlüssel as a long vowel, so I guess that either I'm wrong about that, or that there is more to the rule than I thought.


Vortarulo

The vowel in "Schlüssel" is short (in IPA: [ˈʃlʏsəl]), so it can only be written with <ss> now. And also in the pre-reform spelling it was always "Schlüssel", never *Schlüßel.


Sagher

Yes sometimes ß is used in place of ss but it is not always accepted... my german teacher told me this


gorn61

As I say, my understanding is that rule is that ss is written as ß after a long vowel, as long as there is no other consonant next to it in the word root. Does your German teacher agree? If so, how does that apply to Schlüssel?


CengalLut

It doesn't apply, because the ss sound is part of the second syllable -ssel, not the first syllable Schlü-. It only applies when the ss sound is in the same syllable as the long vowel.


GermanCheetah

i get this right every time so diese meanslots of stuff


[deactivated user]

    I hear and use 'das' in cases like this rather than 'dies'. I know that it's the un-inflected form though.


ZedoSertao

    "Schlüßel" is also accepted. Is it really correct?


Vortarulo

    No. That's a mistake. *Schlüßel is and was never correct in German.


christian

    edit: Never mind. See Vortarulo's comment.


charlesarainey

    Why would Diesen be incorrect. Is this not the weak inflection of a plural ?


AlsEenPoffertje

    Nope! The only plural inflection that uses diesen is the dative case. See this link to see how it inflects.


DanMiclea

    I don't get it. One minute it tells me to do it with Dies, next minute it tells me to do it with Das. Are they both exactly the same in this context with These are keys ? Look at these print screens : https://imgur.com/lJRDFlQ https://imgur.com/0wXITE5


requin230

    "Dies ist ein Schlüssel" and "Das ist ein Schlüssel" mean the same to germans and "Das" gets usually used. I don't think I ever said "Dies ist...." in my life.


timfreedomtim

    perfect explaination


ColombiaBio

    Could also be "there are a keys"?


PatriciaJH

    No, "a" is a singular article (so it's like saying "Hay un llaves"). "There are the keys" would be correct English, but you would only use it to talk about a particular set of keys: "Where are the keys to the vacation house?" "Oh, there are the keys."

    "These are keys." answers the question "What are these funny objects?" -- it tells you what kind of things you are looking at. Or: These are keys: http://anchorsholme.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/MusicKeys.jpg


viljames

    In correct English = This is written correctly as These are the keys. (Demonstrative Pronouns agrees in number of the NOUN! -- omitting your Correct answer is actually negating a correct written language.


viljames

    We also write when we answer --we do not utter or speak to ourselves!


veganpanda

    Why not "they are keys"? It means the same!!


gorn61

    That would be "Sie sind Schlüssel". It doesn't mean the same, in either English or German. "They" ("sie") is a plural (subject) pronoun (plural of "it") while "these" ("dies") is the plural demonstrative pronoun (plural of "this").


veganpanda

    That may as well have been in Russian as it means nothing to me, I don't have an English (or German) degree, just high school!


gorn61

    You're welcome.

    FWIW, I have no language qualifications beyond secondary school (if that's what "high school" is), either. What I do have is a dictionary and the myriad resources on the Internet.

    If I may speak frankly, you do seem to have a chip on your shoulder about not knowing general grammatical terms. I would suggest that the best way to deal with that, once you have ackowledged the gap in your knowledge, is to be willing to fill the gap through a little study, rather than expecting it to be placed easily at your feet. Learning a language is not like, say, learning history dates - you can't just mug it up and instantly know it. It needs working at.


veganpanda

    What a really rude reply!! Just because you're so f..... clever, we're don't all have the same 'gifts' that you seem to have, but you will attack anyway... VERY nasty!!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.