"Dies sind Schlüssel."

Translation:These are keys.

April 2, 2013

46 Comments


cesar.bogc

Why "dies" and not "diese"?

September 26, 2013

Julika

Both "Dies" and "Diese" + "sind Schlüssel" are acceptable. But we are only displaying one option. "Dies sind .." sounds more natural, even though it is less grammatical acceptable.

Multiple keys are referred to in this scenario (this is why the 3rd person plural of "to be" was used". "Dies[e/] sind Schlüssel." = These are keys. "Das ist ein Schlüssel." = That is a key.

November 11, 2013

Tertio

Well, with quite a lot of thinking you can indeed find a situation where "Diese sind Schlüssel" might be acceptable. But DL should not teach such sentences, which very typically occur as translation mistakes (like "Dieses is seltsam, ist es nicht?") as a standard way of wording things.

Here is the situation I spoke of: Together with a fellow researcher you examine metal parts on a UFO crash site. You divert them into classes, and pointing to one class of metal things, you say "These are keys, aren't they? Your colleague is of different opinion. She points to another class, saying: Diese hier sind Schlüssel, nicht die, die du meinst.

Sorry, I cannot find any more normal situation, where any German in his right mind would say "Diese sind Schlüssel."

The normal way to say "These are keys" in German is "Das sind Schlüssel"

January 7, 2014

creepy_owlet

Well, diese is marked incorrect..

August 23, 2016

lauriak

Was exactly my question. But my girlfriend said that germans would rather say "das sind Schlüssel" in everyday language

April 27, 2014

gorn61

As I understand it, "dies" is the adverbial form, which doesn't inflect. The pronoun form, dieser/diese/dieses, declines (inflects) with gender, number and case.

January 20, 2014

annierose5000

I am completely lost :(

May 4, 2014

svizcay89

Thanks. I will look for extra info. I had only seen dieser, diese and dieses before and this "dies" came out of nothing to me.

February 2, 2015

Zach1337

Can't "das" also mean "these"? I got it marked wrong. It seems like it can mean everything else. I have seen it used to mean the, those, this and that so far.

January 6, 2014

Sonja_Montague

Yes. The normal way of saying this in German would be "Das sind Schlüssel"

"Dies sind Schlüssel" sounds very Anglo-Saxon indeed.

January 6, 2014

Zach1337

Thanks.:) I guess I should have reported the sentence then for not accepting "das". So far I have been using "das" instead of "dies" and its other forms unless "das" is going to be directly before a noun, in which case I use "dies" and its other forms instead.

January 6, 2014

frankenwer

Ja, stimmt. Das sind Schlüssel ist gebräuchlicher.

August 26, 2018

Sagher

Okay I know that 'diese is used when article is die, and dieses when article is das, and dieser when article is der' but I don't know about "dies" plz help

April 26, 2014

0liwia

Much to my surprise, in the previous sentences, we got bowl = Schlüssel. So please explain to me why "These are bowls" isn't right.

December 24, 2013

christian

die Schüssel = the bowl

der Schlüssel = the key

Dies sind Schlüssel = These are keys

Dies sind Schüsseln = These are bowls

December 24, 2013

0liwia

Thanks! Since I never got to write these words in the previous sentences, I never saw the subtelty... Here is a lingot for you

December 24, 2013

ElsaRodarte

Hi Christian, Why the n?

May 1, 2015

ElsaRodarte

never mind.

May 1, 2015

JD_Jackson

I have a question about the meaning of Schlussel. When used with 'I', Duolingo says it can also mean break down or breaking down. Is that when talking about your car, or is talking about yourself, or is it either?

January 30, 2014

alexbzx

I don't understand where this "Dies" is coming from. I note down everything i learn and it's not in my notes. It's not on this page about demonstrative pronouns either on any of the 4 cases or genders; http://www.udoklinger.de/Deutsch/Grammatik/Pronomen.htm#Demonstrativpronomen

It's supposed to be Diese(+optionally some other letter(s) depending on gender and case)

March 26, 2014

shoubhikrajmaiti

Dies means this, that, those, these. Das means the, that, this, these, those. I don't know if a language can be that confusing. I am completely lost.

January 3, 2015

Bob_Dean

YES I find the same confusion. How would one translate "Those are keys" ?

March 3, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

It would be "Das sind Schlüssel."

March 3, 2015

estevao76

The use of Dies or Diese doesn't depend on the gender of the noun it is conected with?

January 1, 2014

gorn61

As I understand it, dies does not change, but dieser/diese/dieses does change.

January 20, 2014

sinekonata

I'm lost with this "dies". From what I can search, it's the abbreviated "dieses". And demonstrative pronouns are supposed to be declined as adjectives. And when look for those, the only thing ending in "-es" whether weak or strong and in any case is neutrals. Yet here I have "Schlüssel", which is masculine.

Am I missing something completely? am I looking in the wrong place?

Shouldn't it be "Diese sind Schlüssel"? or "Dieser ist ein Schlüssel"?

January 30, 2015

Williams_Dakota

When do you use dies and when do you use an article (der/die/das)?

October 2, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

Just curious, would it be acceptable to type Schlüssel as "Schlüßel?" I have heard that the ß and ss are interchangeable. Is this true?

January 14, 2014

gorn61

It seems that Schlüssel is always written with ss not ß, but I don't really understand why. I thought that rule was that ss is written as ß after a long vowel, as long as there is no other consonant next to it in the word root. I hear the ü in Schlüssel as a long vowel, so I guess that either I'm wrong about that, or that there is more to the rule than I thought.

January 20, 2014

Vortarulo

The vowel in "Schlüssel" is short (in IPA: [ˈʃlʏsəl]), so it can only be written with <ss> now. And also in the pre-reform spelling it was always "Schlüssel", never *Schlüßel.

April 13, 2015

Sagher

Yes sometimes ß is used in place of ss but it is not always accepted... my german teacher told me this

April 26, 2014

gorn61

As I say, my understanding is that rule is that ss is written as ß after a long vowel, as long as there is no other consonant next to it in the word root. Does your German teacher agree? If so, how does that apply to Schlüssel?

April 26, 2014

CengalLut

It doesn't apply, because the ss sound is part of the second syllable -ssel, not the first syllable Schlü-. It only applies when the ss sound is in the same syllable as the long vowel.

April 1, 2016

GermanCheetah

i get this right every time so diese meanslots of stuff

February 6, 2014

SkillsInPills

I hear and use 'das' in cases like this rather than 'dies'. I know that it's the un-inflected form though.

August 21, 2014

ZedoSertao

"Schlüßel" is also accepted. Is it really correct?

April 13, 2015

Vortarulo

No. That's a mistake. *Schlüßel is and was never correct in German.

April 13, 2015

christian

edit: Never mind. See Vortarulo's comment.

April 13, 2015

dchebi

Thanks!

May 15, 2015

charlesarainey

Why would Diesen be incorrect. Is this not the weak inflection of a plural ?

March 5, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! The only plural inflection that uses diesen is the dative case. See this link to see how it inflects.

March 5, 2016

DanMiclea

I don't get it. One minute it tells me to do it with Dies, next minute it tells me to do it with Das. Are they both exactly the same in this context with These are keys ? Look at these print screens : https://imgur.com/lJRDFlQ https://imgur.com/0wXITE5

March 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.