"Arghuryssy ohīlvossi arghusi."

Translation:The hunters are hunting with daggers.

October 30, 2018

5 Comments


Jaden482934

Am I the only one finding the stem "arghu" exceptionally difficult to pronounce (a tonge trill followed by a uvula trill)?

October 30, 2018

Joel__W

I believe the most common pronunciation of "gh" is a voiced velar fricative, or a voiced uvular fricative. So that might be easier.

October 30, 2018

tim981145

Is this the 'r' sound in german?

October 30, 2018

Joel__W

According to Wikipedia, the voiced uvular fricative and uvular trill are in free variation in Standard German i.e. both are pronunciations people use for "r".

November 3, 2018

tim981145

For me it's the thrilled r that is so difficult. I can't pronounce it properly. In contrast I have no problem to speak things like a velar or uvular fricative.

October 30, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.