1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "अब मुझे जाना चाहिए।"

"अब मुझे जाना चाहिए।"

Translation:I should go now.

October 30, 2018

12 Comments


OwenBH

Why is, "I want to go now" wrong?


vinay92

While the verb चाहना usually means 'want', the form चाहिए is special because it indicates modality ('should'/'need to') when used with a verb.
You would write 'I want to go now' as "मैं अब जाना चाहता हूँ"


RajSahae

With that being the case what would "I need to go now" be?


apubhadaram

Still the same as "अब मुझे जाना चाहिए". It kinda mean "I must go now," and need and must are synonymous to each other.


Tomerji

Can someone respond to this? In previous lessons "chahiye" was used to express need, or want, and now all of the sudden it has changed.


OwenBH

You are right but I am not sure anyone is listening. I did this course a while back and was disappointed just how unresponsive the creators were.


salaam123

What would be "I have to go now"?


vinay92

You can say 'मुझे अब जाना है'


AlexKarampas

What is the vowel that is pronounced between now and I? Is it at 'u'?


vinay92

There is no vowel. अब has a consonant ending. What you hear is just an artefact of the computer voice.


Maheshwara19

Why is mujhe used here? Why cant we use mein?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.