"अब मुझे जाना चाहिए।"

Translation:I should go now.

October 30, 2018

7 Comments


OwenBH

Why is, "I want to go now" wrong?

October 30, 2018

vinay92
Mod

While the verb चाहना usually means 'want', the form चाहिए is special because it indicates modality ('should'). You would write 'I want to go now' as "मैं अब जाना चाहता हूँ"

October 30, 2018

ArthiMuthu2

helpful comment

December 5, 2018

salaam123

What would be "I have to go now"?

October 30, 2018

vinay92
Mod

You can say 'मुझे अब जाना है'

October 30, 2018

shukladhaivat17

It should be right.

November 11, 2018

OwenBH

What is wrong with, "I want to go now"?

November 23, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.