1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Läuft es darauf hinaus?"

"Läuft es darauf hinaus?"

Translation:Is that what it boils down to?

April 2, 2013

77 Comments


thetimesurfer

So, it has come to this.


Ocab19

There is always a relevant xkcd


Christophe28605

unless i'm missing something, 'so, it has come to this' (or, 'has it come to this?') doesn't mean the same thing as 'is this what it boils down to?'...


HerrBob3

They are both expressions and they mean the same thing.


susanescott

They do not mean at all the same thing. "It boils down to this" means "this is the summary of the situation" followed by said summary, while "it has come to this" means "because of past events, we are now in this situation" and the situation is probably understood.


NukeKi

"Does it come to this" is accepted


MikeCrVa

I see this word the first time in an idiom. Is it used in any non-idiom ways? Shouldn't we learn the most common "normal" usage of the word before learning the idiom? It seems this phrase teaches me nothing about the normal usage of darauf?


Wirelizard

Everytime I get a sentence like this, where an idiom or very colloquial phrase is used to introduce a new word I report it and complain about using sentences like this to use new words. So far no reply from the DL German staff, but hopefully if enough people complain they'll tweak the lessons.

It's a really strange way to introduce a new word.


LeonardSch3

I agree entirely. This approach is not helpful, and makes it difficult to learn.


johnarnold

I think the German DL writers must have had some horrible English teachers. So they either do not know any other way or they are getting revenge. Anyway in 5 years they will probably clean this all up. I do not see this abuse in the other DL languages.


bobknox

I'm less and less sure that DL German writers know very much English.


DianaM

Well, it's been 5 years and I'm not seeing much of a difference.


mellenwix

The more common usages come up later in the lesson though right? I don't think it matters that much how it is first introduced if the message comes through eventually. That is kind of how the duolingo system works it seems: familiarity.


alibob99

I am trying to review Adverbs 3 and about 60% of the questions are weird idioms. It's impossible to get through and doesn't actually teach you the meaning of the Adverbs - surely the purpose. Expand the idioms skill and use normal sentences here please.


-languagestudent

It's 2020 and still the same :(


Morgan-27

Firsly, put idioms in the idioms lesson. Seconly keep the translations consistant. Finally show the article in the dictionary eg m. Hund


raudan2015

this is plain stupid - what DL does


karenskywalker

what is the meaning of that?


myra

We're working on better hints for idiomatic phrases. This one can also mean "Is this what it comes to?". Hope that helps! :-)


Udippuy

I think idiomatic phrases should come with their literal translation as well. It would make it much easier to understand the regular usage of the words that form them, and it would help to shed some light on the culture in which they live. Trying to teach them like single blocks that translate to completely unrelated blocks in another language doesn't make much sense.


MsLagerkvist2

I agree. Both together would be useful. Either the literal words alone or the idiom alone is not very helpful. With both the individual words and also the entire phrase, students could probably make the connection between the words and the phrase AND remember the idiom better.


Lorelei120

I agree completely. I would like to see both the literal and the idiomatic translation. Great suggestion!


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Myra. I love idiomatic phrases - when I understand WHY they mean what they mean. Perhaps a separate section for idioms like this, where there is extra time/space to give more details on meaning. If not, this is just a list of words put together in a way I don't really understand, and will struggle to remember.

I know some of the really clever students think frustration helps people to learn. I've spent a lot of time teaching - that is not my experience at all. Anything you can do to help will be appreciated.

Thanks, :)


shu

Thank you for this on the idiomatic phrases! I’d love to see this kind of hinting on more of them; this is exactly what I’ve been looking for.


milorad22

I think a lesson should be provided to clarify these da + (auf, an, nach, in...) words


karenskywalker

Thanks very much. It helps.


MsLagerkvist2

Giving us the entire idiomatic phrase is much better than giving us hints for a bunch of words that don't add up, but maybe Duo can provide both. Thanks, at least, for the idiom hint.


Apeloff

Better hints won't really help. We're instead learning the entire idiom as if it was one word. I just don't fell it has its place here to introduce words, since we just learn the phrase, not the word. The "Idioms" bonus skill is a good example of how clumsy the Duo format is for teaching this, so play to the format's strengths -- and let the learners learn the idioms from outside sources because the one's who really want to speak the language know Duo alone won't cut it anyway.


MosesOweya

by the way, the Man pronounciation in the learning section is not German, his German pronounciation is very poor


josue.molina

This is an idiom, idioms should be left out of normal lessons to learn word usage :(.


iliad2000

agree, at least, limit the number of such idioms not to bore us.


nazelet11

what is the literal translation?


margusoja

First the separable verb hinauslaufen; it means literally "to run out" and can be translated literally, but it can also mean the same as is the English "to come down to, to come out to; to result in/with , to end up with".

The literal translation:

  • er läuft auf die Straße hinaus = he runs out to the street.

The idiomatic use:

  • diese Methode läuft aufs Chaos hinaus = this method will end up with chaos.

Now our full phrase "läuft es darauf hinaus?":

  • läuft es ... hinaus? = does it come out to .....? ;
  • darauf = onto; onto it.

Finally the full literal translation: does it come out onto it?


nazelet11

That's a great explanation, thanks!


morf23

they should put this answer at the very beginning before of all the other answers. Danke schön margusoja!


Sieben_von_Neun

https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/hinauslaufen+auf.html» hinauslaufen | auf

to result in something. to boil down to sth. [fig.]

to amount to, to add up to, to be equivalent to, to be tantamount to, to come to [amount to]

auf nichts hinauslaufen to amount to nothing

auf das Gleiche hinauslaufen to amount to the same thing

auf ein Verbrechen hinauslaufen to amount to a crime

auf ein Vergehen hinauslaufen to amount to an offense


BettyJJ

Does this sentence mean "Is this the reason for it?"? The English translations provided here are also idioms. As a non-native speaker, I'm not sure I get it.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Betty. Have you ever seen a couple have one strange, silly fight after another - then, eventually, finally, the man* says he's not happy and he's leaving? The woman goes 'Ooooooh!' She gets it. What it all boils down to - he's not happy, he's leaving. Everything else was just noise. This is the 'bottom line', 'what it all comes down to'. Take away everything irrelevant, and you are left with the most important, the main message - what it all boils down to.

When we did chemistry at school, sometimes we heated liquids, boiled off the water (or whatever) to see what was left behind. The stuff left in the test tube is LITERALLY 'what it all boils down to'. The important stuff, the main message.

Any help? :)

[*could be the woman, I suppose ... :) ]


DannyOcean

I would say it's used like "This is the way things are?" or "This is the situation?" or "This is the scenario right now?"


EHurtt

More like, "Oh, so that's the situation is it?"


jimf42

that is not the meaning. ...reason is too narrow in meaning. Is this what it has come to ... means more a whole situation.


JamesQuigl19

No, it doesn't mean that. As an example of how it might be used (and one of the few times it is) imagine if it were the final penalty in a shoot-out, or the last play in an American football game, where the result could be changed by the penalty/play. Everything depends on the next action - "it all boils down to this".


Sieben_von_Neun

Am ende es werde an das abhängen. Es läuft alles darauf hinaus.


Gamudie

Why should learner focus on an expression like this one?


BLPK

Yes, it would be good to have the thing broken down word by word in translation. Otherwise we really just learn the whole thing if that and don't know what the individual words mean.


EHurtt

The trouble is that with some idiomatic phrases even when they are broken down word by word - it still doesn't make much sense and also the individual prepositions have different meanings to their usual ones.


rowschank

I tried "Does it walk outside after that?"

What a miserable failure!


GustavCheng

Not at all. Lots of idioms are rather abstract. If you learn with a view to the communicative/conversational level, I really can't see how focusing too much on the idioms helps with learning a new foreign language despite them being occasionally lubricant; I have to say before a learner can really sort out the da- adverbs, learning sentences like this can sometimes just be very upset.


lean04

in the hints it says "is this what is comes to", i think it should say "is this what it comes to"..


lulubeck

I love these idioms! It spices things up a bit.


cingoz

so can this sentence not be translated as: "is it what it comes down to?" (it was marked wrong)


Yoyoronnie

We need the literal translation and then an explanation of the idiom if you are going to teach this way


mygn2.il

"Does it boil down to that?" should have been accepted


Torniojaws

What method did you use to learn all these "crazy" constructs like darauf (hereof?) and hinaus (back-out?). Maybe I'm doing it wrong but even after 6 months I have no grasp of these.


Cognocto

There are patterns that can help.

da + preposition = “preposition es/das”

Examples:

dazu = da + zu = “zu es/das”
darauf = da + auf = “auf es/das”
darum = da + um = “um es/das”

Hin and her add direction to some prepositions. Hin adds the meaning towards; her adds the meaning away from.

These patterns can be hard to remember and use, especially because prepositions often don't line up across languages. But they should make it so you don't have to memorize every word.


baarebo

why not so simple as: does it matter?


demirfatih26

i am sorry but course of ''adverb 3'' is really horrible in teaching. Sincerely, i even forgot the adverbs i know due to strange idioms.


Dennis766722

https://www.dict.cc/?s=hinauslaufen Accepting that the verb means " to result in", "imply", "come to", the idiom is not so outrageous: "Is it resulting on that". "Is that what it boils down to?"


krys1301

What is the literal translation?


Mark559523

These are awful examples.


Ems747

the hint also says "is this what is comes to" which I assume is a typo but "is this what IT comes to" is not accepted.


mrcakey

Why not try and teach us ALL the idioms in one lesson? :(


Gamudie

It’s unfair to expect a learner to understand an idiomatic phrase


Gamudie

I agree with most comments regarding idioms Teach idioms apart


MercedesEm13

what does this sentence mean?


sduckwor

Agree with Mooga1

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.