"Läuft es darauf hinaus?"

Translation:Is that what it boils down to?

April 2, 2013

61 Comments


thetimesurfer

So, it has come to this.

September 1, 2013

vitoreiji

Relevant xkcd.com/1022

July 13, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Excellent! :)

December 10, 2014

Ocab19

There is always a relevant xkcd

January 19, 2019

Christophe28605

unless i'm missing something, 'so, it has come to this' (or, 'has it come to this?') doesn't mean the same thing as 'is this what it boils down to?'...

September 3, 2014

HerrBob3

They are both expressions and they mean the same thing.

March 30, 2019

nyucleon

"Does it come to this" is accepted

May 18, 2015

MikeCrVa

I see this word the first time in an idiom. Is it used in any non-idiom ways? Shouldn't we learn the most common "normal" usage of the word before learning the idiom? It seems this phrase teaches me nothing about the normal usage of darauf?

December 10, 2013

Wirelizard

Everytime I get a sentence like this, where an idiom or very colloquial phrase is used to introduce a new word I report it and complain about using sentences like this to use new words. So far no reply from the DL German staff, but hopefully if enough people complain they'll tweak the lessons.

It's a really strange way to introduce a new word.

April 3, 2014

LeonardSch3

I agree entirely. This approach is not helpful, and makes it difficult to learn.

November 20, 2017

vasco1403

Done that!

June 16, 2015

johnarnold

I think the German DL writers must have had some horrible English teachers. So they either do not know any other way or they are getting revenge. Anyway in 5 years they will probably clean this all up. I do not see this abuse in the other DL languages.

January 18, 2015

bobknox

I'm less and less sure that DL German writers know very much English.

November 6, 2018

mellenwix

The more common usages come up later in the lesson though right? I don't think it matters that much how it is first introduced if the message comes through eventually. That is kind of how the duolingo system works it seems: familiarity.

May 21, 2016

alibob99

I am trying to review Adverbs 3 and about 60% of the questions are weird idioms. It's impossible to get through and doesn't actually teach you the meaning of the Adverbs - surely the purpose. Expand the idioms skill and use normal sentences here please.

February 24, 2017

Brodjaga

agree

July 6, 2014

mooga1

Firsly, put idioms in the idioms lesson. Seconly keep the translations consistant. Finally show the article in the dictionary eg m. Hund

April 1, 2014

karenskywalker

what is the meaning of that?

April 2, 2013

myra

We're working on better hints for idiomatic phrases. This one can also mean "Is this what it comes to?". Hope that helps! :-)

April 2, 2013

Udippuy

I think idiomatic phrases should come with their literal translation as well. It would make it much easier to understand the regular usage of the words that form them, and it would help to shed some light on the culture in which they live. Trying to teach them like single blocks that translate to completely unrelated blocks in another language doesn't make much sense.

March 4, 2015

MsLagerkvist2

I agree. Both together would be useful. Either the literal words alone or the idiom alone is not very helpful. With both the individual words and also the entire phrase, students could probably make the connection between the words and the phrase AND remember the idiom better.

March 5, 2015

Lorelei120

I agree completely. I would like to see both the literal and the idiomatic translation. Great suggestion!

May 24, 2015

shu

Thank you for this on the idiomatic phrases! I’d love to see this kind of hinting on more of them; this is exactly what I’ve been looking for.

June 9, 2013

mickoni22

I think a lesson should be provided to clarify these da + (auf, an, nach, in...) words

August 6, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Myra. I love idiomatic phrases - when I understand WHY they mean what they mean. Perhaps a separate section for idioms like this, where there is extra time/space to give more details on meaning. If not, this is just a list of words put together in a way I don't really understand, and will struggle to remember.

I know some of the really clever students think frustration helps people to learn. I've spent a lot of time teaching - that is not my experience at all. Anything you can do to help will be appreciated.

Thanks, :)

December 10, 2014

karenskywalker

Thanks very much. It helps.

April 2, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

Giving us the entire idiomatic phrase is much better than giving us hints for a bunch of words that don't add up, but maybe Duo can provide both. Thanks, at least, for the idiom hint.

November 17, 2014

Apeloff

Better hints won't really help. We're instead learning the entire idiom as if it was one word. I just don't fell it has its place here to introduce words, since we just learn the phrase, not the word. The "Idioms" bonus skill is a good example of how clumsy the Duo format is for teaching this, so play to the format's strengths -- and let the learners learn the idioms from outside sources because the one's who really want to speak the language know Duo alone won't cut it anyway.

January 15, 2015

josue.molina

This is an idiom, idioms should be left out of normal lessons to learn word usage :(.

September 26, 2014

iliad2000

agree, at least, limit the number of such idioms not to bore us.

December 14, 2014

BettyJJ

Does this sentence mean "Is this the reason for it?"? The English translations provided here are also idioms. As a non-native speaker, I'm not sure I get it.

November 2, 2013

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Betty. Have you ever seen a couple have one strange, silly fight after another - then, eventually, finally, the man* says he's not happy and he's leaving? The woman goes 'Ooooooh!' She gets it. What it all boils down to - he's not happy, he's leaving. Everything else was just noise. This is the 'bottom line', 'what it all comes down to'. Take away everything irrelevant, and you are left with the most important, the main message - what it all boils down to.

When we did chemistry at school, sometimes we heated liquids, boiled off the water (or whatever) to see what was left behind. The stuff left in the test tube is LITERALLY 'what it all boils down to'. The important stuff, the main message.

Any help? :)

[*could be the woman, I suppose ... :) ]

December 10, 2014

DannyOcean

I would say it's used like "This is the way things are?" or "This is the situation?" or "This is the scenario right now?"

January 4, 2014

BettyJJ

Thanks!

January 5, 2014

EHurtt

More like, "Oh, so that's the situation is it?"

November 23, 2013

BettyJJ

Thanks!

January 5, 2014

jimf42

that is not the meaning. ...reason is too narrow in meaning. Is this what it has come to ... means more a whole situation.

August 21, 2014

nazelet11

what is the literal translation?

February 14, 2016

margusoja

First the separable verb hinauslaufen; it means literally "to run out" and can be translated literally, but it can also mean the same as is the English "to come down to, to come out to; to result in/with , to end up with".

The literal translation:

  • er läuft auf die Straße hinaus = he runs out to the street.

The idiomatic use:

  • diese Methode läuft aufs Chaos hinaus = this method will end up with chaos.

Now our full phrase "läuft es darauf hinaus?":

  • läuft es ... hinaus? = does it come out to .....? ;
  • darauf = onto; onto it.

Finally the full literal translation: does it come out onto it?

May 15, 2016

nazelet11

That's a great explanation, thanks!

May 15, 2016

morf23

they should put this answer at the very beginning before of all the other answers. Danke schön margusoja!

February 26, 2017

Sieben_von_Neun

https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/hinauslaufen+auf.html» hinauslaufen | auf

to result in something. to boil down to sth. [fig.]

to amount to, to add up to, to be equivalent to, to be tantamount to, to come to [amount to]

auf nichts hinauslaufen to amount to nothing

auf das Gleiche hinauslaufen to amount to the same thing

auf ein Verbrechen hinauslaufen to amount to a crime

auf ein Vergehen hinauslaufen to amount to an offense

September 5, 2018

BLPK

Yes, it would be good to have the thing broken down word by word in translation. Otherwise we really just learn the whole thing if that and don't know what the individual words mean.

November 4, 2013

EHurtt

The trouble is that with some idiomatic phrases even when they are broken down word by word - it still doesn't make much sense and also the individual prepositions have different meanings to their usual ones.

November 23, 2013

jorgeamayaj

say what?

December 4, 2014

Gamudie

Why should learner focus on an expression like this one?

October 3, 2015

rowschank

I tried "Does it walk outside after that?"

What a miserable failure!

December 16, 2015

GustavCheng

Not at all. Lots of idioms are rather abstract. If you learn with a view to the communicative/conversational level, I really can't see how focusing too much on the idioms helps with learning a new foreign language despite them being occasionally lubricant; I have to say before a learner can really sort out the da- adverbs, learning sentences like this can sometimes just be very upset.

April 7, 2016

lean04

in the hints it says "is this what is comes to", i think it should say "is this what it comes to"..

September 17, 2014

lulubeck

I love these idioms! It spices things up a bit.

April 20, 2015

cingoz

so can this sentence not be translated as: "is it what it comes down to?" (it was marked wrong)

April 16, 2016

Yoyoronnie

We need the literal translation and then an explanation of the idiom if you are going to teach this way

August 22, 2017

mygn2.il

"Does it boil down to that?" should have been accepted

May 10, 2018

Heidim91

WTF

November 27, 2014

F_A_Hashmi

What?

September 19, 2016

Torniojaws

What method did you use to learn all these "crazy" constructs like darauf (hereof?) and hinaus (back-out?). Maybe I'm doing it wrong but even after 6 months I have no grasp of these.

March 28, 2017

Cognocto

There are patterns that can help.

da + preposition = “preposition es/das”

Examples:

dazu = da + zu = “zu es/das”
darauf = da + auf = “auf es/das”
darum = da + um = “um es/das”

Hin and her add direction to some prepositions. Hin adds the meaning towards; her adds the meaning away from.

These patterns can be hard to remember and use, especially because prepositions often don't line up across languages. But they should make it so you don't have to memorize every word.

June 5, 2017

baarebo

why not so simple as: does it matter?

October 26, 2017

demirfatih26

i am sorry but course of ''adverb 3'' is really horrible in teaching. Sincerely, i even forgot the adverbs i know due to strange idioms.

February 24, 2019

sduckwor

Agree with Mooga1

July 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.