"Αυτό είναι ένα άλογο."

Translation:This is a horse.

October 30, 2018

4 Comments


falshak

Is that a contraction both ways of ένα? We've seen the ε drop out after είναι but is the α dropping out before άλογο too?

October 30, 2018

D_..
Mod

    No vowels are dropped in the audio, each of the identical vowel sounds (είναι ένα άλογο) is simply uttered in two beats, like a long vowel sound. The audio is very good for this sentence as it is written, without the contractions. It's just that there are no breath breaks between the fully pronounced words. The contracted vowels sentence would be Αυτό είν' έν' άλογο with shorter vowels where they have merged.

    October 30, 2018

falshak

    Thanks! I guess I've still got a way to go with learning to hear.

    October 30, 2018

CarolynM19

    It is really fun doing the listening exercises with a hearing problem. The word άλογο completely sounded like ελέφαντες to me because my hearing aid makes things louder but not clearer. But I do my best.

    June 21, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.