"Good morning, father!"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi baba?

10/30/2018, 11:35:36 AM

7 Comments


Ivoryblossum

How is the English sentence a statement and the "correct" Swahili translation a question?

10/30/2018, 11:35:36 AM

AGreatUserName

Because the standard way to say "Good morning!" in Swahili is not to wish them a good morning but to ask them how their morning is going.

10/31/2018, 11:58:39 PM

Ivoryblossum

Then shouldn't the translation be "how is the morning, father?" It may be the standard way to greet in the morning, but it is not saying good morning.

11/21/2018, 6:01:15 PM

Aaliyania

Why does "habari" mean both good and how? Im confused

11/11/2018, 9:12:58 PM

ElMeuNom

Habari means news. Literally you are saying "news of the morning", a way of asking how someone is.

11/25/2018, 2:52:09 AM

Dana185217

But isnt nzuri news?

2/8/2019, 5:24:52 PM

Tachita_

I know this is a late response, but “nzuri” means good. “Habari” means news.

3/1/2019, 5:00:56 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.