1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, father!"

"Good morning, father!"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi baba?

October 30, 2018

18 Comments


Ivoryblossum

How is the English sentence a statement and the "correct" Swahili translation a question?


AGreatUserName

Because the standard way to say "Good morning!" in Swahili is not to wish them a good morning but to ask them how their morning is going.


Ivoryblossum

Then shouldn't the translation be "how is the morning, father?" It may be the standard way to greet in the morning, but it is not saying good morning.


EliteMonkey777

If that's the standard way than why are we taught "Asubuhi mwema kaka."?

Doing so just confuses us as to what it wants.


Aaliyania

Why does "habari" mean both good and how? Im confused


ElMeuNom

Habari means news. Literally you are saying "news of the morning", a way of asking how someone is.


gilro842

It doesnt really, its just the equivilant english greeting is "good" -morning -evening etc. while the swahili greeting is more like "how is the" -morning? -evening? etc.


EliteMonkey777

If you want us to do a question, put the quote in the form of a question. You're not teaching us the right translation otherwise.


YogitG

What about asubuhi njema baba!


Somnath2019

Absolutely! Just a few sentence before, Good morning brother is "Asubuhi njema kaka!" But then how come Good morning father is "Habari za asubuhi, baba?


whsndstalb

does "Asubuhi njema baba" count?


IsaacKrese

Apparently not. I thought it worked earlier in the same setting,but not today . perhaps it means have a good morning ?


Dana185217

But isnt nzuri news?


Tachita_

I know this is a late response, but “nzuri” means good. “Habari” means news.


Sing_Dee

Hum I thoughg Habari meant Hi .... im lost


Ivoryblossum

literally, it means "news." It's used as a greeting "habari za asubuhi" is like "what news of the morning?" And "habari" alone is a general greeting. It's kinda like how Americans say "what's up" as a greeting rather than an actual question. It's totally fine for an exchange to go "What's up" "hey."


CharlotteB837549

How can the correct translation of a non-question greeting be a question? I accept that the question in the answer is used as a greeting usually, but the app is inconsistent with the answers acceptet for the same question on different lessons


Torren1216

So if "habari za/ya asubuhi" means both "good morning" and "how is your morning" then how does the person you're talking to know how to respond? What if you're meaning to say "good morning" and they respond with "my morning is good" or something like that? Is that normal?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.