"Lui lavora in un negozio."

Translation:He works in a store.

April 2, 2013

15 Comments


almondhoney

Why is "shoppe" appearing as a hint for the word negozio?! Are we in the 16th century now, visiting Ye Olde Shoppe? :D

April 2, 2013

italiaoo

I like the Italian word "negozio". Does anyone know how this word developed?

To me it sounds like "negotiate"... maybe it's the place were you haggle about prices all the time.

October 24, 2013

dariusvit

Yeah, the etymology is cool. It comes from the Latin "negotium" meaning "business". So the Italian word took at face value. English went further to mean the actual process of conducting business ie. negotiation.

Also the Latin "negotium" comes from "nec" (not) + "otium" (leisure).

March 24, 2015

Cursea

I love hearing about the etymology of words, whether in Italian or English. I've always found that by breaking it down it enables a deeper level of understanding that would otherwise be missed by simply memorising the translations, so thanks!

September 26, 2015

Handrisuselo

Spanish has a word "negocio", meaning "business" (the same meaning as in Latin).

July 11, 2018

mjnrstc

I wonder why "in negozio" isn't suggested here, similar to "in stazione" or "in piazza". Can it be said like that in Italian?

October 8, 2014

sharkbbb

Usual places do not take articles after prepositions "in" or "a".

  • in un negozio = in a (non-specific) store
  • in negozio = in the (usual/only) store
  • nel negozio = in the (specific/mentioned) store
January 13, 2016

phosporousman7

I'm wondering about this, too. Does anyone have an answer?

January 2, 2015

vtopphol

Is "He works in a shop" wrong here?

December 16, 2016

Vincejl

Clerks 2

April 18, 2017

ClaudioCos1

can negozio be translated as business?

February 9, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I know what you're thinking. With Portuguese as my first language, I thought the same thing when learning in Italian in school. Alas, that would be «gli affari» (like «os assuntos») or «il commercio»: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/business.

February 20, 2015

ClaudioCos1

Obrigago... Como vês... Portuguese is also my first language ;-)

March 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente! :) Também foi a minha primeira língua. ;)

March 1, 2015

Elena75121

The voice keeps pronouncing "un" like "una"

November 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.