1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The car is blue."

"The car is blue."

Translation:To auto má modrou barvu.

October 30, 2018

8 Comments


GogaTuman

In english it should be "The car has blue color" -_-


BoneheadBass

That is a very literal rendering of the Czech sentence, but it is not a good translation to English.


Thomas_Hubbard

Is "je modré" possible?


BoneheadBass

"To auto je modré" is also accepted.


GinaHearn4

Is that not the more usual way of saying it?


VladaFu

Both are common.


Pollyhs

why modrou and not modre. it is to auto neuter. isn't it?


VladaFu

The adjective modrý modifies barva, which is feminine, it does not modify auto.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.