"The car is blue."

Translation:To auto má modrou barvu.

October 30, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GogaTuman

In english it should be "The car has blue color" -_-


BoneheadBass

That is a very literal rendering of the Czech sentence, but it is not a good translation to English.


RunningStudent

When is it necessary to mention barvu and when not?


AgnusOinas

It's necessary here, otherwise "the car has a blue... what?"

  • Auto je modré.
  • Auto má modrou barvu.
  • (X) Auto má modrou. - makes no sense, unless it's a follow-up sentence, e.g. "Dům má bílou barvu, auto (má) modrou."

"barva" is optional in situations such as these:

  • Mám rád modrou (barvu). - I like blue (the color blue).
  • Líbí se mi modrá (barva). - I like blue (the color blue).
  • Podej mi modrou (barvu). - Pass me the blue paint.

Durple_Purple

Is "je modré" possible?


BoneheadBass

"To auto je modré" is also accepted.


GinaHearn4

Is that not the more usual way of saying it?


Pollyhs

why modrou and not modre. it is to auto neuter. isn't it?


VladaFu

The adjective modrý modifies barva, which is feminine, it does not modify auto.


RunningStudent

"Ten" auto má modrou barvu is not correct?


BoneheadBass

It is not. Auto is neuter, so you need to. But if you use automobil, which is masculine inanimate, then ten works.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.