1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My mother is eating spinach."

"My mother is eating spinach."

Translation:Shimá waaʼ yį́yą́.

October 30, 2018

23 Comments


Victor895892

My phone does not offer that keyboard option/s


Cecilia444726

For me, if I use my keyboard for the accents, it doesn't recognize them properly. If I use the buttons they offer then it sees my answers as a match. Some of the marks are hard for me to see on the screen, especially the little hooks underneath the letters. I need to learn to watch out for those more. Has anyone found a good reference for how the accents should be pronounced? The notations are new to me.


SariahLily

The hooks mean nasalize the vowel. The accents mean it's a high tone (Navajo is a tonal language, with two tones).


BigC99828

thank you so much!


BigC99828

i REALLy want to learn this but the keyboard with proper symbols is not available. wish it was more forgiving so i could advance in my lessons! thank you for changing it. while accents are important so is speaking the language and advancing in lessons


Jammy256215

What is going on with this. I cannot level upto 5 on nearly all assignments with a few as an exception. Moving on. Bye


lucy653522

I cannot put the correct mark under the a.


Logan111048

My phone technically cant type the symbol for the A. The closest i can get is á ą.


CalAtcitty

I am typing it in right but it says it's wrong


lalola1414

It accepts: shimá waa' yiyą'


IAmCrazyHope

That is no longer accepted. I tried it, triple checked all the accent marks, and it's a no-go. I've tried multiple yiyas. Yiyą. Yíyą. Yįyą. Etc.


SariahLily

Are you putting the glottal stop at the end of waaʼ?


KMN86721

Yá'át'ééh! Here is a tip for everone who doesn't have an "i" and an "a" with a dash and a hook. Instead of typing yiya with a dash and a hook on the i and a type, yí'yá. Duolingo will say that you have a typo but you got it correct. It worked for me so hopefully it will work for you!

<pre> -Kashmira Newman </pre>

BrainyPirate

I was told waa' is a typo.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This course uses a different apostrophe, so it is written waaʼ instead of waa'. The only way I can use this is with Multiling Keyboard for Android.

I hope it helps. :)


BrainyPirate

what about for iphone?


Judorange123

But note that they use ą with acute instead of á with hook for letter ą́. Itʼs quite a pain!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Aooʼ! It seems that all the vowels have the same problem:

ą ą́ / ę ę́ / į į́ / ǫ ǫ́ / (the vowel o + ̨ is also a problem because I cannot see it on the tablet pc, and just disappears when I type the nasal mark!)

I use the configuration to write firstly the acute accent, then the vowel, and after that I add the hook. And without the acute accent, I put first the hook, and then the vowel. So, it is near the same as I have typed the accents with the Spanish keyboard (first the accent ˊor the "diéresis" to write: á, é, í, ó, ú ü) since many years ago, but now adding the two marks when necessary.


BrunoDFromHell

Cant put the correct accents!!!


Tillman579389

For android try looking up (diné/engkeyboard) although it isnt free they offer a thirty day trail For iPhone try (navajo keyboard diné bizaad) Hope this helps


ladybird7dots

Why is that there is no longer the audio?


libbylou20

My phone dosen't allow me to do the hook on the nasalized vowels, so it's always marking them incorrect. How do I add the hook to the vowels?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.