"My mother is eating spinach."

Translation:Shimá waaʼ yį́yą́.

October 30, 2018

8 Comments


BrainyPirate

I was told waa' is a typo.

October 30, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This course uses a different apostrophe, so it is written waaʼ instead of waa'. The only way I can use this is with Multiling Keyboard for Android.

I hope it helps. :)

October 30, 2018

Judorange123

But note that they use ą with acute instead of á with hook for letter ą́. Itʼs quite a pain!

October 30, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Aooʼ! It seems that all the vowels have the same problem:

ą ą́ / ę ę́ / į į́ / ǫ ǫ́ / (the vowel o + ̨ is also a problem because I cannot see it on the tablet pc, and just disappears when I type the nasal mark!)

I use the configuration to write firstly the acute accent, then the vowel, and after that I add the hook. And without the acute accent, I put first the hook, and then the vowel. So, it is near the same as I have typed the accents with the Spanish keyboard (first the accent ˊor the "diéresis" to write: á, é, í, ó, ú ü) since many years ago, but now adding the two marks when necessary.

October 31, 2018

BrainyPirate

what about for iphone?

November 12, 2018

Cecilia444726

For me, if I use my keyboard for the accents, it doesn't recognize them properly. If I use the buttons they offer then it sees my answers as a match. Some of the marks are hard for me to see on the screen, especially the little hooks underneath the letters. I need to learn to watch out for those more. Has anyone found a good reference for how the accents should be pronounced? The notations are new to me.

December 25, 2018

Jammy256215

What is going on with this. I cannot level upto 5 on nearly all assignments with a few as an exception. Moving on. Bye

January 1, 2019

lucy653522

I cannot put the correct mark under the a.

January 28, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.