1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pravidelně jsem od něho dost…

"Pravidelně jsem od něho dostávala drahé šperky."

Translation:I would regularly get expensive jewelry from him.

October 30, 2018

12 Comments


Chessnecof

There is no bych here so I assume the would case is determined by the type of verb?


VladaFu

It is accepted even without the would. But English uses "would" here quite naturally while in Czech there is no place for a conditional here.


PticaSokol

So how could we know in this case that it is not just a sentence in the past time?


VladaFu

It is a sentence in the past time. The would just stresses the repeating.


Chessnecof

I think the question is, whether there is a difference between would/used to get, or an observation of the past in which it was received regardless whether its still the case or not.


Pollyhs

"Pravidelně jsem od něho dostávala drahé šperky. I wrote ... regularly get... it was accepted but then they inserted got instead of get in the answer at the end.


nueby

The Czech sentence is in the past tense. It does not specify whether the giving continues. If your answer was "I regularly get expensive jewelry from him.", it was wrong.


Pollyhs

I wondered, But it was accepted. That is why I asked.


nueby

Perhaps this solves the mystery of "but then they inserted got instead of get in the answer at the end".


renata34699

Je možné prohození místo : I would regularly.... Za:I regularly would...? (Myslim jako třeba sometimes-to také můžeme umistit na začátku, uprostřed či na konci věty,ne?) Duo zamítlo,tak nevím.


AgnusOinas

Just like "sometimes", you can also place "regularly" at the end "....from him reguarly", at the beginning "Regularly, I would get...", or in its most natural position: "I would regularly get...".

Neither "sometimes" nor "regularly" feel very good between "I" and "would" though. Check: https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=I+regularly+would%2CI+would+regularly&year_start=1800&year_end=2019&corpus=26&smoothing=3&direct_url=t1%3B%2CI%20regularly%20would%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2CI%20would%20regularly%3B%2Cc0

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.