"Our blood is blue, not red."

Translation:Darah kami biru, bukan merah.

October 30, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I'm confused about why this is "bukan" rather than "tidak", since "merah" is an adjective


boringtomi

    Would be awesome if someone actually answered....


boringtomi

    Chirp Chirp Chirp - I love this course but nobody gives a sh*t about the questions...


BenShaw495

    sorry for late reply, but basically it is wrong. The course does have some errors.

    It should be "tidak" as "bukan" is the word "not" exclusively when comparing two nouns. eg, "pena, bukan pensil", whereas tidak can mean "not" any literally any other circumstance, "warnanya tidak merah", "saya tidak suka wajah saya", "kamu tidak gemuk", dll.


Langaholic

    Thanks for your answer, I also hope some else can confirm this information :)


Ms.Fixer

    Sigh... Duolingo hasn't corrected this exercise yet... For your reconfirmation, take a look at the following websites run by educational institutions:

    https://www.ilc-sydney.com/difference-between-bukan-tidak-and-jangan/

    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/flin/bukan-tidak-mistakes.htm

    "BUKAN" is used to negate a noun. Using "TIDAK" in this sentence is grammatically wrong.


Tutanchanup

    Are we octopuses?


    [deactivated user]

arbor092

      I was confused by this too, but believe it or not, this can be correct. According to Indonesian: A Comprehensive Grammar by James Sneddon "Bukan can replace tidak. As such, it is emphatic, implying that a contradictory statement could follow..." It goes on to give the example: "Dia bukan bodoh" "He isn't stupid" (implying that there is another reason for his behavior). It would have been nice though to get something in the tips.

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.