1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Our blood is blue, not red."

"Our blood is blue, not red."

Translation:Darah kami biru, bukan merah.

October 30, 2018

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I'm confused about why this is "bukan" rather than "tidak", since "merah" is an adjective


boringtomi

    Would be awesome if someone actually answered....


boringtomi

    Chirp Chirp Chirp - I love this course but nobody gives a sh*t about the questions...


BenShaw49503

    sorry for late reply, but basically it is wrong. The course does have some errors. Assuming my Indonesian teachers at my school are correct (I am doing duo lingo onto of school to help with yr 12).

    It should be "tidak" as "bukan" is the word "not" exclusively when comparing two nouns. eg, "pena, bukan pensil", whereas tidak can mean "not" any literally any other circumstance, "warnanya tidak merah", "saya tidak suka wajah saya", "kamu tidak gemuk", dll.


Langaholic

    Thanks for your answer, I also hope some else can confirm this information :)


Tutanchanup

    Are we octopuses?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.