"वह बोलती है और मैं सुनता हूँ।"

Translation:She speaks and I listen.

October 30, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingonaut

It's called marriage.


KrishnanSr2

Came to see this


salaam123

Could it be in the end in feminine form "main sunti hun"?


agape1327

And that's how it should be:)


brjaga

Is there a difference between बोलना and बात करना?


vinay92

The main difference is that with 'बात करना', it's usually a two-way conversation while with बोलना, it's one-way speech. In addition, बोलना may also be used as 'to say'. When you're discussing something with your boss or chatting with your friend, use 'बात करना'. With a parrot saying something, a speaker giving a TED talk or when you're telling your mom about your last vacation while she is just listening, use बोलना.

In addition, you also have the words बताना and कहना that are similar to 'to tell' and 'to say' respectively.


umachakrap

Speaks and says are same only


ph.7HlUKB

She speaks and I listens


Gita-ji

I is first person singular, so the verb doesn't have the s: I listen.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.