1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind die letzten zwei Or…

"Das sind die letzten zwei Orangen."

Translation:These are the last two oranges.

April 2, 2013

17 Comments


Dascha54000

Hi! So the numbers aren't considered adjectives and they stay the same, right? (Not "zweien".) What happens with two adjectives in a row. For example, would it be "Das sind die letzten blauen Orangen"?


mizinamo

eine is the only number that inflects, in general. (Though some of the next few numbers have distinct genitive forms, e.g. er ist der Vater zweier Söhne "he is the father of two sons".)

Das sind die letzten blauen Orangen is correct -- both adjectives take weak inflection after the definite article die there.


HeinrichDr

I typed , this is instead of these are , what is the difference


narion_k

Das ist = this is

Das sind = these are

Since the sentence discusses two oranges, the plural form is used.


legX

could it be "da sind..." ? I don't think we can guess from the audio... and both would be correct German, wouldn't they ?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Da sind" would mean "There are". The audio sounds fine to me.


narion_k

If you listen carefully, you can hear the "s" (like in "snake") of "das" before the "s" (like in "cars") of "sind".

You're right: "Da sind die letzten zwei Orangen" is also a valid sentence, meaning "The last two oranges are over there." However, if this were the case, I think the speaker would most likely place greater emphasis on the word "da".


bf2010

"Those are the last two oranges" is the correct version; normally Duolingo distinguishes strictly between this-that, these-those.


kpelle27

I disagree...I think it almost always uses "das" for all four.


bf2010

You are right, it used to do that; but lately it has started to accept all four, which makes sense; after all reducing four English translations to one German word leads to a kind of simplified German.


EHurtt

It may be simplified but is it correct? Is the meaning that flexible in everyday, idiomatic German?


iammrnoone

Why zwei, not zweiten?


narion_k

zwei means two, while zweite(n) means second.


Lucasglot

Oh I am the last of the oranges, My people are gone from the earth...


lenaakivi

You don't say "Orangen" you say it like that: "Orangschen" The audio is very bad!


Sophia30774

I wroght 2 instead of zwei and eventhough i know i should have written zwei 2 isnt wrong right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.