"Das sind die letzten zwei Orangen."

Translation:These are the last two oranges.

April 2, 2013

15 Comments


Dascha54000

Hi! So the numbers aren't considered adjectives and they stay the same, right? (Not "zweien".) What happens with two adjectives in a row. For example, would it be "Das sind die letzten blauen Orangen"?

January 1, 2018

mizinamo

eine is the only number that inflects, in general. (Though some of the next few numbers have distinct genitive forms, e.g. er ist der Vater zweier Söhne "he is the father of two sons".)

Das sind die letzten blauen Orangen is correct -- both adjectives take weak inflection after the definite article die there.

January 1, 2018

HeinrichDr

I typed , this is instead of these are , what is the difference

June 20, 2014

narion_k

Das ist = this is

Das sind = these are

Since the sentence discusses two oranges, the plural form is used.

June 20, 2014

legX

could it be "da sind..." ? I don't think we can guess from the audio... and both would be correct German, wouldn't they ?

April 2, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Da sind" would mean "There are". The audio sounds fine to me.

April 2, 2013

narion_k

If you listen carefully, you can hear the "s" (like in "snake") of "das" before the "s" (like in "cars") of "sind".

You're right: "Da sind die letzten zwei Orangen" is also a valid sentence, meaning "The last two oranges are over there." However, if this were the case, I think the speaker would most likely place greater emphasis on the word "da".

August 27, 2013

bf2010

"Those are the last two oranges" is the correct version; normally Duolingo distinguishes strictly between this-that, these-those.

April 18, 2013

kpelle27

I disagree...I think it almost always uses "das" for all four.

September 9, 2013

bf2010

You are right, it used to do that; but lately it has started to accept all four, which makes sense; after all reducing four English translations to one German word leads to a kind of simplified German.

September 10, 2013

EHurtt

It may be simplified but is it correct? Is the meaning that flexible in everyday, idiomatic German?

November 20, 2013

peraperanaperoni

Why zwei, not zweiten?

July 17, 2015

narion_k

zwei means two, while zweite(n) means second.

July 17, 2015

peraperanaperoni

Thanks!

July 18, 2015

Lucasglot

Oh I am the last of the oranges, My people are gone from the earth...

December 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.