"I have a few friends in town."

Translation:Ho qualche amico in città.

April 2, 2013

59 Comments


roboks

Why would you say "qualche amico" and not "qualche amici?"

April 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Qualche is always followed by a singular, while "alcuni"/"alcune" is used with a plural (Ho alcuni amici in città). In negative sentences you can't use qualche at all and instead you can use alcuno/alcuna; i.e. "Non ho qualche amico in città" is wrong and instead it's "Non ho alcun amico in città" (I don't have any friends in town). It doesn't carry over well in English.

April 2, 2013

roboks

Awesome, thanks! Different from "j'ai quelques amis" or "tengo algunos amigos."

April 2, 2013

ahmedabdellatiif

You are awesome

March 6, 2015

muxyu

Great explanation! Thank you!

April 9, 2018

almazen.14

So, this way, the translation given by DL isn't accurate; it should be "ho alcuni amici in cittá"

October 28, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Why would you think so? "Alcuni amici" is closer to "some friends"; it should be accepted, as "a few" and "some" aren't that different, but in no way "qualche amico" is less accurate. If you're worried about the plural, don't be: that's a matter of grammar, but the two expressions carry over the same meaning in their respective languages. You can't translate "qualche amico" with "some friend" either.

October 28, 2013

almazen.14

Grazie!!!!!

October 29, 2013

ojoe1218

Alcuni amici wasn't accepted for me.

August 9, 2018

Elena75121

Me, neither!

April 7, 2019

Karen912685

I wanted to enter alcune and amici but neither were in the choices. Should have been exactly what you typed, alcuni, amici!!

August 29, 2018

Pataglu

Ero perso. Grazie per la spiegazione

December 29, 2015

MerlinGele

grazie

August 26, 2016

Pearl2011

then this sentence shouldn't be part of this course, or at least not for beginners!

February 4, 2014

HaroldWonh

I very much agree with you!

August 15, 2014

stephanie.byrne

Had the same question. Thanks for the answer!

May 5, 2013

DavidHillier28

I wrote 'ho qualche amica in città'. Can anyone tell me why this was marked wrong, please?

January 23, 2014

perlafantastica

why can pochi amici not be used here?

October 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That would be "I have few friends" rather than "I have a few friends". "Few" implies that you were supposed to have more, while "a few" implies that you weren't supposed to have any.

October 26, 2013

jorgeaaabr

Thanks a lot your explanations are excellent, well done

February 14, 2014

Goldragon979

Why is "ho dei amici in cittá" wrong?

June 20, 2014

lorenagay

So to clarify: I can say "alcuni amici" OR "qualche amico" and they both mean "a few/some friends"???

September 24, 2014

Quazar

How can citta be used for town when it means city? So confusing.

June 19, 2013

ElHeim

Is there even an agreement on what is a town and what a city in English? Don't be surprised if some languages don't even distinguish :)

September 4, 2013

epac-mcl

When I went to school in the UK, we were taught that a city is a town with a cathedral, or a citadel. But that was a long time ago, and nowadays you'll see signs pointing to "the city centre", even in small towns without a cathedral.

January 11, 2014

HaroldWonh

A city in Britain has to have a royal charter entitling it to use the name city - that is a prized honour. No town would EVER dare to use "City Centre" if it wasn't one!

August 15, 2014

epac-mcl

That would explain why there are so many towns with "to city centre" signs, even though they have no cathedrals.

August 15, 2014

ElHeim

My point exactly. See this, for example:

http://www.funtrivia.com/askft/Question133683.html

January 23, 2014

johnmacc.58

'Friends'is plural and it said my answer is wrong and that it should be singular. This is an error.

January 5, 2015

lostordimento

I think "villaggio" should be accepted as an accurate translation of "town".

January 11, 2015

HaroldWonh

Surely "villagio" is a village and not a town?

January 11, 2015

BCJLandslide

Why does it not accept villaggio? It told me i should have said città, but that means city, not town

September 11, 2015

ElHeim

Depends on your concept of town and city... which doesn't translate well between languages. As it was discussed above, in UK (for example) a city needs a royal charter to be called as such, and only a bunch of them do. In other countries it is not as clear cut. In Spain (where I am from), we would use 'ciudad', 'villa' and 'pueblo' (from more to least important), but no one uses 'villa' any longer out of legal texts, or in the official name of those towns, and 'ciudad' tends to be used for settlements with relative importance (eg. capital city of a region), but it's all relative.

That said, A villaggio would be a village, a hamlet, a small settlement. Maybe a better word for town is paese, if you're thinking on "something not quite as large as what I think when I think of a city, but not a little village either".

Then again, if you check dictionaries, you'll see paese defined as "village"/"town", and città as "city"/"town". It depends a lot on legal and cultural connotations. There are not clear distinctions.

September 14, 2015

nnaruto25

I don't understand why po' is wrong here. Can someone clarify this for me?

August 23, 2016

ElHeim

I think that po' is used for uncountable nouns. It would be the same as saying "I have a little friends in town".

August 23, 2016

Val808

why would "aluni amici" be wrong?

August 25, 2016

Cangurina777

Amico = friend, Amici = friends. I used "amici" and was marked incorrect.

September 16, 2016

ElHeim

Qualche is always followed by singular. Read an answer from f.formica for more details.

September 16, 2016

TanyaBella76

why isn't 'paese' used in the sentence, for 'town'? as 'citta' means city??

July 18, 2017

MariaIramendy

Would any of the native English and Italian speaker please help me? If a few is used with plural countable nouns, why in this case it is translated as a singular noun when qualche is not a determiner but an adjective? Why it isn't Ho qualche amici in città?

September 23, 2017

ElHeim

There is an answer by @f.formica (one of the course managers, I think), from 4 years ago. It shows up almost at the top of the comments page in the web version.

September 24, 2017

Carlos455272

Esta mal. Error. De Duolingo otravez. If you want to say "i have few friends" you must use: pochi. That means a few. Because qualque means any. Deberian coeregir esto. Ho pochi amici

July 21, 2018

ElHeim

But "few friends" and "a few friends" is not exactly the same.

July 21, 2018

Karen912685

how does amico become plural!!

August 29, 2018

EDK-Learner

Why isn't the answer "Ho alcuni amici in città"?

September 9, 2018

requenaslg

It says that i should have use "Ho qualche amici in città"but amici is not among the options

September 19, 2018

Karen912685

I reported this exact problem 3 weeks ago. I beginning to think no one at Duo is listening or even watching this sight as some of the same things are brought up as long as 5 years ago.

September 20, 2018

olivescrim

This part of the exercise should be amended as it is clearly wrong

October 26, 2018

olivescrim

Amico (sing) does not mean friends (plur)

October 28, 2018

nonnaHR

it was obviously not amico, but amici was not given as a possibility in the list

November 11, 2018

Louise304133

The hint was saying amiche or amici. But the correct one was amico wtf?

January 28, 2019

PhilipMcAu2

you said i shoulld use "amici" but that word not on panel

January 30, 2019

GillianNot1

Nella vs In ? When do i use

February 7, 2019

Kerri298960

would someone please explain why my answer " ho alcuni amici nella città " was marked incorrect?

February 27, 2019

wshvet

I THINK (I am not sure though) that it may want "in" rather than "nella" - I am still fighting to figure out when to use "in", when to use ne(lla), and when to use dentro.

April 5, 2019

antonella43

amici was not an option

March 6, 2019

SandyMacDo5

You did not give me "amici' as an alternativ so I was forced to get this wrong. This has happened several times on different exercizes in the last week or so. What's up?

May 9, 2019

KenHutley

Wow, the Italian language is a tricky little critter, ain't it?

July 18, 2016

Yaderilop

Really? >:-{

August 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.