1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a few friends in town…

"I have a few friends in town."

Translation:Ho qualche amico in città.

April 2, 2013

89 Comments


roboks

Why would you say "qualche amico" and not "qualche amici?"


f.formica
Mod

Qualche is always followed by a singular, while "alcuni"/"alcune" is used with a plural (Ho alcuni amici in città). In negative sentences you can't use qualche at all and instead you can use alcuno/alcuna; i.e. "Non ho qualche amico in città" is wrong and instead it's "Non ho alcun amico in città" (I don't have any friends in town). It doesn't carry over well in English.


roboks

Awesome, thanks! Different from "j'ai quelques amis" or "tengo algunos amigos."


muxyu

Great explanation! Thank you!


almazen.14

So, this way, the translation given by DL isn't accurate; it should be "ho alcuni amici in cittá"


f.formica
Mod

Why would you think so? "Alcuni amici" is closer to "some friends"; it should be accepted, as "a few" and "some" aren't that different, but in no way "qualche amico" is less accurate. If you're worried about the plural, don't be: that's a matter of grammar, but the two expressions carry over the same meaning in their respective languages. You can't translate "qualche amico" with "some friend" either.


ojoe1218

Alcuni amici wasn't accepted for me.


sophilly

I also wrote alcuni amici and it was marked wrong


pizspozseng

Duolingo sometimes accepts "several" as a translation for alcun-, doesn't it contradict with "a few"?


Karen912685

I wanted to enter alcune and amici but neither were in the choices. Should have been exactly what you typed, alcuni, amici!!


Kai828059

Since it's multiple choice, I selected "alcuni amico" knowing it was wrong. "Amici" was not offered as an option, but I was corrected by DL to say I should have written "alcuni amici." I would have if "amici" had been an option!


LukasSimon

How do we know that we have to use qualche amico in this case (singular) and not alcuni amici (plural)?


Pataglu

Ero perso. Grazie per la spiegazione


AnneWilde2

Thank you. Very clear.


seattlepatricia

Really useful information. Frazier mille


Pearl2011

then this sentence shouldn't be part of this course, or at least not for beginners!


HaroldWonh

I very much agree with you!


stephanie.byrne

Had the same question. Thanks for the answer!


perlafantastica

why can pochi amici not be used here?


f.formica
Mod

That would be "I have few friends" rather than "I have a few friends". "Few" implies that you were supposed to have more, while "a few" implies that you weren't supposed to have any.


jorgeaaabr

Thanks a lot your explanations are excellent, well done


DavidHillier28

I wrote 'ho qualche amica in città'. Can anyone tell me why this was marked wrong, please?


Goldragon979

Why is "ho dei amici in cittá" wrong?


lorenagay

So to clarify: I can say "alcuni amici" OR "qualche amico" and they both mean "a few/some friends"???


lostordimento

I think "villaggio" should be accepted as an accurate translation of "town".


HaroldWonh

Surely "villagio" is a village and not a town?


BCJLandslide

Why does it not accept villaggio? It told me i should have said città, but that means city, not town


ElHeim

Depends on your concept of town and city... which doesn't translate well between languages. As it was discussed above, in UK (for example) a city needs a royal charter to be called as such, and only a bunch of them do. In other countries it is not as clear cut. In Spain (where I am from), we would use 'ciudad', 'villa' and 'pueblo' (from more to least important), but no one uses 'villa' any longer out of legal texts, or in the official name of those towns, and 'ciudad' tends to be used for settlements with relative importance (eg. capital city of a region), but it's all relative.

That said, A villaggio would be a village, a hamlet, a small settlement. Maybe a better word for town is paese, if you're thinking on "something not quite as large as what I think when I think of a city, but not a little village either".

Then again, if you check dictionaries, you'll see paese defined as "village"/"town", and città as "city"/"town". It depends a lot on legal and cultural connotations. There are not clear distinctions.


TanyaBella76

why isn't 'paese' used in the sentence, for 'town'? as 'citta' means city??


MariaIramendy

Would any of the native English and Italian speaker please help me? If a few is used with plural countable nouns, why in this case it is translated as a singular noun when qualche is not a determiner but an adjective? Why it isn't Ho qualche amici in città?


ElHeim

There is an answer by @f.formica (one of the course managers, I think), from 4 years ago. It shows up almost at the top of the comments page in the web version.


EDK-Learner

Why isn't the answer "Ho alcuni amici in città"?


GillianNot1

Nella vs In ? When do i use


Kerri298960

would someone please explain why my answer " ho alcuni amici nella città " was marked incorrect?


wshvet

I THINK (I am not sure though) that it may want "in" rather than "nella" - I am still fighting to figure out when to use "in", when to use ne(lla), and when to use dentro.


islagoldie23

I wrote ho alcuni amici nella citta and was marked wrong. Can anyone help me with why?


Quazar

How can citta be used for town when it means city? So confusing.


ElHeim

Is there even an agreement on what is a town and what a city in English? Don't be surprised if some languages don't even distinguish :)


epac-mcl

When I went to school in the UK, we were taught that a city is a town with a cathedral, or a citadel. But that was a long time ago, and nowadays you'll see signs pointing to "the city centre", even in small towns without a cathedral.


HaroldWonh

A city in Britain has to have a royal charter entitling it to use the name city - that is a prized honour. No town would EVER dare to use "City Centre" if it wasn't one!


epac-mcl

That would explain why there are so many towns with "to city centre" signs, even though they have no cathedrals.


KenHutley

Wow, the Italian language is a tricky little critter, ain't it?


nnaruto25

I don't understand why po' is wrong here. Can someone clarify this for me?


ElHeim

I think that po' is used for uncountable nouns. It would be the same as saying "I have a little friends in town".


Val808

why would "aluni amici" be wrong?


Cangurina777

Amico = friend, Amici = friends. I used "amici" and was marked incorrect.


ElHeim

Qualche is always followed by singular. Read an answer from f.formica for more details.


Carlos455272

Esta mal. Error. De Duolingo otravez. If you want to say "i have few friends" you must use: pochi. That means a few. Because qualque means any. Deberian coeregir esto. Ho pochi amici


ElHeim

But "few friends" and "a few friends" is not exactly the same.


Karen912685

how does amico become plural!!


requenaslg

It says that i should have use "Ho qualche amici in città"but amici is not among the options


Karen912685

I reported this exact problem 3 weeks ago. I beginning to think no one at Duo is listening or even watching this sight as some of the same things are brought up as long as 5 years ago.


olivescrim

This part of the exercise should be amended as it is clearly wrong


dinojdecon

Parecchi amici???


SandyMacDo5

Perche no, ho degli amici in citta? Non e` vero?


Chel451498

Well that is dependent on the word you used for 'a few'. For example, qualche is followed by the singular noun.


Michaela143747

So, if "ho qualche amico in città" means "I have a few friends in town", how would one say "I have few friends in town", which has a completely different meaning.


Jerrya9

So is qualche kind of like the French quelques?


Sue98781

Is there a way to distinguish "I have a few friends in town" from "I have few friends in town"?


vpighini

how could it be amico when it's plural friends? shouldn't it be amici


ElHeim

That's just how "qualche" works -> it enforces the use of singular. There are good comments about this from f.formica. You should find them in the first thread for this topic.


Tommaso27gz

Why is "paese" not accepted? I can mean town, village, country, nation.


MartinaNic136314

how about " ho alcuni amici in citta" ?


Ghislaine259518

I skipped this as I felt that a correct translation could have been...ho alcuni amici in città ???? I am truly losing faith in duolingo.


johnmacc.58

'Friends'is plural and it said my answer is wrong and that it should be singular. This is an error.


olivescrim

Amico (sing) does not mean friends (plur)


nonnaHR

it was obviously not amico, but amici was not given as a possibility in the list


Louise304133

The hint was saying amiche or amici. But the correct one was amico wtf?


PhilipMcAu2

you said i shoulld use "amici" but that word not on panel


antonella43

amici was not an option


SandyMacDo5

You did not give me "amici' as an alternativ so I was forced to get this wrong. This has happened several times on different exercizes in the last week or so. What's up?


ramy-elbasty

Why 'pochi amici' doesn't work?


Ruth427467

Why is it amico and not amici


Chel451498

Because of the preceding qualche. Reading the comments can help our learning as others provide explanations Duo doesn't.


StephanieW894923

Amico is singular but friends is amici or amice


LesleyPete3

The correct answer is supposed to have "amici" which isn't offered as an option.


Michaela143747

If I remember correctly, qualche always takes the singular. So, in this instance, it is qualche amico. :)


JanKobal2

friends is plural, therefore amici, not amico ?


Chel451498

It depends on the word you used for "a few". The one in this lesson qualche is followed by the singular, so qualche amico. A little Italian: English translation quirk.


LCbYKg

the correct options weren't given as possible choices!


LCbYKg

the correct options weren't given as choices to be selected!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.