"I have a few friends in town."

Translation:Ho qualche amico in città.

April 2, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roboks

Why would you say "qualche amico" and not "qualche amici?"


f.formica

Qualche is always followed by a singular, while "alcuni"/"alcune" is used with a plural (Ho alcuni amici in città). In negative sentences you can't use qualche at all and instead you can use alcuno/alcuna; i.e. "Non ho qualche amico in città" is wrong and instead it's "Non ho alcun amico in città" (I don't have any friends in town). It doesn't carry over well in English.


almazen.14

So, this way, the translation given by DL isn't accurate; it should be "ho alcuni amici in cittá"


f.formica

Why would you think so? "Alcuni amici" is closer to "some friends"; it should be accepted, as "a few" and "some" aren't that different, but in no way "qualche amico" is less accurate. If you're worried about the plural, don't be: that's a matter of grammar, but the two expressions carry over the same meaning in their respective languages. You can't translate "qualche amico" with "some friend" either.


ojoe1218

Alcuni amici wasn't accepted for me.


sophilly

I also wrote alcuni amici and it was marked wrong


Nonna602151

...nor was "pochi amici," frw friends


pizspozseng

Duolingo sometimes accepts "several" as a translation for alcun-, doesn't it contradict with "a few"?


Kai828059

Since it's multiple choice, I selected "alcuni amico" knowing it was wrong. "Amici" was not offered as an option, but I was corrected by DL to say I should have written "alcuni amici." I would have if "amici" had been an option!


Karen912685

I wanted to enter alcune and amici but neither were in the choices. Should have been exactly what you typed, alcuni, amici!!


roboks

Awesome, thanks! Different from "j'ai quelques amis" or "tengo algunos amigos."


LukasSimon

How do we know that we have to use qualche amico in this case (singular) and not alcuni amici (plural)?


muxyu

Great explanation! Thank you!


Pataglu

Ero perso. Grazie per la spiegazione


AnneWilde2

Thank you. Very clear.


seattlepatricia

Really useful information. Frazier mille


Ren400924

Thanks for the great explanation


ElP75B

Another sentence was 'Vedi qualche pesci' and 'pesci' is plural. So I am a bit confused now.


ElP75B

Thank you so much for checking! I should do a spelling course. So sorry!


stephanie.byrne

Had the same question. Thanks for the answer!


perlafantastica

why can pochi amici not be used here?


f.formica

That would be "I have few friends" rather than "I have a few friends". "Few" implies that you were supposed to have more, while "a few" implies that you weren't supposed to have any.


jorgeaaabr

Thanks a lot your explanations are excellent, well done


DavidHillier28

I wrote 'ho qualche amica in città'. Can anyone tell me why this was marked wrong, please?


EDK-Learner

Why isn't the answer "Ho alcuni amici in città"?


lorenagay

So to clarify: I can say "alcuni amici" OR "qualche amico" and they both mean "a few/some friends"???


islagoldie23

I wrote ho alcuni amici nella citta and was marked wrong. Can anyone help me with why?


Goldragon979

Why is "ho dei amici in cittá" wrong?


lostordimento

I think "villaggio" should be accepted as an accurate translation of "town".


HaroldWonh

Surely "villagio" is a village and not a town?


BCJLandslide

Why does it not accept villaggio? It told me i should have said città, but that means city, not town


ElHeim

Depends on your concept of town and city... which doesn't translate well between languages. As it was discussed above, in UK (for example) a city needs a royal charter to be called as such, and only a bunch of them do. In other countries it is not as clear cut. In Spain (where I am from), we would use 'ciudad', 'villa' and 'pueblo' (from more to least important), but no one uses 'villa' any longer out of legal texts, or in the official name of those towns, and 'ciudad' tends to be used for settlements with relative importance (eg. capital city of a region), but it's all relative.

That said, A villaggio would be a village, a hamlet, a small settlement. Maybe a better word for town is paese, if you're thinking on "something not quite as large as what I think when I think of a city, but not a little village either".

Then again, if you check dictionaries, you'll see paese defined as "village"/"town", and città as "city"/"town". It depends a lot on legal and cultural connotations. There are not clear distinctions.


KenHutley

Wow, the Italian language is a tricky little critter, ain't it?


TanyaBella76

why isn't 'paese' used in the sentence, for 'town'? as 'citta' means city??


Kerri298960

would someone please explain why my answer " ho alcuni amici nella città " was marked incorrect?


wshvet

I THINK (I am not sure though) that it may want "in" rather than "nella" - I am still fighting to figure out when to use "in", when to use ne(lla), and when to use dentro.


Quazar

How can citta be used for town when it means city? So confusing.


ElHeim

Is there even an agreement on what is a town and what a city in English? Don't be surprised if some languages don't even distinguish :)


epac-mcl

When I went to school in the UK, we were taught that a city is a town with a cathedral, or a citadel. But that was a long time ago, and nowadays you'll see signs pointing to "the city centre", even in small towns without a cathedral.


HaroldWonh

A city in Britain has to have a royal charter entitling it to use the name city - that is a prized honour. No town would EVER dare to use "City Centre" if it wasn't one!


epac-mcl

That would explain why there are so many towns with "to city centre" signs, even though they have no cathedrals.


nnaruto25

I don't understand why po' is wrong here. Can someone clarify this for me?


ElHeim

I think that po' is used for uncountable nouns. It would be the same as saying "I have a little friends in town".


Val808

why would "aluni amici" be wrong?


MariaIramendy

Would any of the native English and Italian speaker please help me? If a few is used with plural countable nouns, why in this case it is translated as a singular noun when qualche is not a determiner but an adjective? Why it isn't Ho qualche amici in città?


ElHeim

There is an answer by @f.formica (one of the course managers, I think), from 4 years ago. It shows up almost at the top of the comments page in the web version.


Karen912685

how does amico become plural!!


requenaslg

It says that i should have use "Ho qualche amici in città"but amici is not among the options


Karen912685

I reported this exact problem 3 weeks ago. I beginning to think no one at Duo is listening or even watching this sight as some of the same things are brought up as long as 5 years ago.


olivescrim

This part of the exercise should be amended as it is clearly wrong


GillianNot1

Nella vs In ? When do i use


dinojdecon

Parecchi amici???


SandyMacDo5

Perche no, ho degli amici in citta? Non e` vero?


Michaela143747

So, if "ho qualche amico in città" means "I have a few friends in town", how would one say "I have few friends in town", which has a completely different meaning.


Jerrya9

So is qualche kind of like the French quelques?


vpighini

how could it be amico when it's plural friends? shouldn't it be amici


ElHeim

That's just how "qualche" works -> it enforces the use of singular. There are good comments about this from f.formica. You should find them in the first thread for this topic.


Tommaso27gz

Why is "paese" not accepted? I can mean town, village, country, nation.


alurena

If qualche means some...how does this translate to a few?


MargeHughe

so what is the rule? when do you use IO ho .... or just HO????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.