1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We read at school."

"We read at school."

Translation:Kami membaca di sekolah.

October 30, 2018

6 Comments


RubenVis24

Why can't you use "ada di" in this answer?


dardamavet

It will be like: We read are at school


LachlanWoo7

Why can't you use kita?


AbdullahAAK

You should be able to. Report it.


AbdullahAAK

In Lesson Notes of Me- Verbs 1, we learn that adding me- causes verb to become transitive. "In this lesson you will learn verbs with the preffix me-. Verbs with this prefix are transitive verbs; they need an object." Why is membaca being used as intransitive verb here?


hopkey123

it's a mem word, not really me-. because the root word is baca

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.