"Our house has three windows."

Translation:हमारे घर में तीन खिड़कियाँ हैं।

October 30, 2018

5 Comments


shalini207760

Why is it hamarae and not hamara

October 30, 2018

vinay92

It is in the oblique case. This is when the noun phrase (हमारा घर) is the object of a postposition (in this case में). हमारा becomes हमारे in the oblique case.

October 31, 2018

alihiggs

thanks! v helpful explanation

January 5, 2019

Drew769603

Can you also use हमें? Instead of हमारे?

December 31, 2018

vinay92

No. हमें is used in the accusative and dative cases and is equivalent to 'to us' or 'for us' (instances where you would use को for nouns). हमारा/हमारी/हमारे is equivalent to 'our' and used in the genitive case to denote relationships and possessions (where you would use का/की/के for nouns).

December 31, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.