"Dein Leser ist eine gute Person."

Translation:Your reader is a good person.

April 2, 2013

23 Comments


BLPK

It's hard to think what this sentence means. Are we talking to a blind person who has a "reader"? or is it more likely to an author being reassured by someone who knows his only reader? Is Leser a function particular to German culture?

February 24, 2014

idshanks

'Reader' occurs in English. In community halls in Britain, people reading a statement on another's behalf are often referred to as 'readers'. I've heard this term used in religious contexts too. I'm sure there are other uses which I can't recall right now.

February 27, 2014

French_Bunny

Yes. A reader in a school or a university is a kind of assistant teacher. Often an advanced foreign student in charge of speaking training with little groups of learners. Readers are more frequent in UK than in France (and in Germany ?). When the real teacher is not a native speaker (in France they nearly never are native speakers), having a reader i an opportunity to get today's street prononciation, current vocabulary... and some slang.

January 2, 2016

gmbka

It's a common way an author addresses his or her readers of a book or article.

June 10, 2014

cephalium

What is a reader, by the way?

August 10, 2013

gmbka

Ein Leser is anybody who reads. A reader. In some German books the author refers to "meine sehr geehrten Leser" in the preface.

March 17, 2014

Korashen

Someone who reads a book for you? I really can not imagine, what it's meant to be...

November 5, 2013

Abuscato

No... You are a Leser when you read this answer for yourself.

August 26, 2014

elitzazarcheva

Dein Lehrer - masculine, then why Eine Gute? Is "Person" a feminine "die"?

April 2, 2013

Levi

It appears for me as 'Dein Leser' . And yes, it's eine gute because of the feminine Person.

April 7, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes.

April 2, 2013

maiagus

Is "Leser" some kind of auxiliary teacher?

June 10, 2014

gmbka

Not really.

June 10, 2014

JeffFolster

Theoretical question, if one were to use a relative pronoun after this sentence (which involves both masculine and feminine nouns for the same person), would you use "der" or "die"?

September 19, 2014

gmbka

There are Leser and Leserinnen. Der Leser, plural die Leser. The relative pronoun would be "der" for the former and "die" for the latter. As for the Leserin, "die" is right for singular and plural.

September 21, 2014

JeffFolster

So the gender prescribed to the specific person in "Leser" trumps the gender of "Person"? Or the gender of the subject trumps the subject complement? If "Person" was the only word given, would it automatically take "die" as its relative pronoun?

September 21, 2014

gmbka

No, the pronoun follows the article of the word. Die Person, die diese Frage gestellt hat, lernt intensiv deutsch. Der Mensch, der diese ..., das Kind, das im Garten spielt, ist meine Tochter.

September 21, 2014

JeffFolster

But if I stuck a relative clause at the end instead of in the middle, I would still choose the first noun as my reference, right?

"Dein Leser ist eine Gute Person, der schnell lernt."

or

"Deine Leserin ist eine Gute Person, die schnell lernt."

...are correct but below is incorrect?

"Dein Leser ist eine Gute Person, die schnell lernt."

(Or is that particular syntax not possible for all of them?)

September 22, 2014

gmbka

Dein Leser ist eine gute Person DIE schnell lernt. Refers to die Person.

The syntax is okay.

September 22, 2014

MaddySchow21

I'm not sure if this applies anywhere outside my school, but my English teachers have sometimes called the person that helps them with grading essays their "reader."

November 19, 2015

IanMSpencer

A Reader in the UK is a senior academic, but apparently not a term used in German universities from what I can glean from the InterWeb..

Have to say that the whole academic section is a bit silly for British English as all the mapping is to the US system about which we are just as confused as the German system.

December 10, 2018

Rom391214

One more inapropriate sentence.

January 27, 2019

Axel591520

I am a German native speaker and I have several problems with this stupid, stupid, stupid sentence:

  • I am not an author, so I do not have any readers.
  • If I were an author, I would probably have more than one reader.
  • I have no idea what a gute Person is. You can say that somebody is ein guter Mensch, but eine gute Person doesn't make sense.

Ein Leser is simply somebody who reads / is reading. See the comment of gmbka.

March 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.