"He always calls me at nine in the mornings."

Translation:他总是在早上九点给我打电话。

October 31, 2018

6 Comments


Ch7ck3N

Why is there a 在 here?

October 31, 2018

DaveLommen

It can mean, e.g., in, at, or on. In this case, it is used to specify the time: "... at nine in the morning."

November 3, 2018

CharlesE780046

Is it required here? Any other example where you indicate something happens at a given time there is no "zai". What is different here?

January 18, 2019

DestinationVoid

Would it be correct to say:

"他早上九点总是给我打电话"

January 26, 2019

RobinThor

That is exactly what I wrote, too.

April 8, 2019

nitrokoo

The English version is very awkward. Why do you need plural for ‘the morning’? The word ‘always’ should be sufficient.

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.