"Mereka tidak dilahirkan oleh kucing."

Translation:They were not born from cats.

October 31, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


svLjZvvx

This is a very weird sentence


donny309620

What is the point here? Both these sentences should be removed from this unit. I think learners would like to learn to speak Indonesian properly and making sense at the same time.


Braauh

Think another perspective Maybe like this sentence making for keep in your mind better


DHarrisICA

Arguably there are two components to learning a language: learning vocabulary and learning grammar.

You can learn vocabulary through repitition, but grammar can be a bit more finicky. Thanks to the word bank, though, one can pretty reliably "guess" the right answer by picking out the sentence that makes sense. The joy of these ridiculous (and few) phrases like "they are not birthed from cats" is that it relies on you just doing the translation, instead of finding the English words that make logical sense.


HarryHardbody

"They were not birthed by cats" was accepted....the sentence makes perfect sense.

Imagine a TV report on a new cloning program in the scientific community. "This is Buttercup and Francis. They were not birthed by cats but rather grew in an artifical embryo. The new technique was developed at Western Kentucky University, and blah blah..."


donny309620

I wonder in what context will this sentence be used in a conversation.


Flanders1

Just what I was thinking... what a useless example.


tsuj1g1r1

Can this mean “They were not delivered by cats [in little cat scrubs].”? Or only that cats weren't the ones to give birth to them?


dwOxHTZv

Replace this weird example, please. Thank you.


UpzahwvW

Setelah saya membacanya, saya tertawa.


yipivan

"Born to" should be accepted.


hantuhutan

And "given birth by" too. That is no more weird than duo's translation


Yenny_Yenny

Why is "borne by a cat" not accepted?


Maximalkan

Maybe it's about the cast in the Cats movie....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.