1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He kāne akamai kēia."

"He kāne akamai kēia."

Translation:This is a smart man.

October 31, 2018

7 Comments


blurflux

Why not "this man is smart"?


jdmcowan

Hawaiian seems to put the verb first. If you want to use "akamai" as a verb ("to be smart") I think you have to put it first in the sentence. Following a noun like "kāne" it acts like an adjective modifying that noun instead. I might be mistaken, but I think your sentence, "This man is smart," would be, "Akamai kēia kāne."


Felixity

I will try to put that in other words: To say "Akamai ke kāne" puts emphasis on a behavior, or better, a specific act like "The man is doing something clever" " ... is making a clever move" whereas "kāne akamai" would rather be used if you want to state that he "is a smart man" im generall (not only by a specific act). Did I get that right? Is that why we shall answer "This is a smart man" just as "He his generally a smart person" and not "This man IS smart" which rather states "This man acts smart (right now)"?


ConnorS1110

How would you say "This smart man"?


jdmcowan

kēia kāne akamai

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.