"He kāne akamai kēia."

Translation:This is a smart man.

October 31, 2018

11 Comments


blurflux

Why not "this man is smart"?

October 31, 2018

jdmcowan

Hawaiian seems to put the verb first. If you want to use "akamai" as a verb ("to be smart") I think you have to put it first in the sentence. Following a noun like "kāne" it acts like an adjective modifying that noun instead. I might be mistaken, but I think your sentence, "This man is smart," would be, "Akamai kēia kāne."

November 1, 2018

NoraC.Blan

Mahalo plenty!

November 2, 2018

KiUlv

Correct!

January 26, 2019

Felixity

I will try to put that in other words: To say "Akamai ke kāne" puts emphasis on a behavior, or better, a specific act like "The man is doing something clever" " ... is making a clever move" whereas "kāne akamai" would rather be used if you want to state that he "is a smart man" im generall (not only by a specific act). Did I get that right? Is that why we shall answer "This is a smart man" just as "He his generally a smart person" and not "This man IS smart" which rather states "This man acts smart (right now)"?

February 19, 2019

DanielAlmq2

What? Hawaiian has verbs??

April 13, 2019

jdmcowan

I'm definitely not an expert, but from my readings and my understanding, I would say that there are few (if any) words that act only as verbs, but many words that can be used as verbs. So, Yes!

April 13, 2019

NoraC.Blan

'This man is smart' is the same as 'this is a smart man'

November 1, 2018

LoJo29

In its meaning, yes. But grammatically and syntactically, they're entirely different - especially in Hawaiian where words can vary in their meaning depending on their order, as evidenced by jdmcowan's comment above.

January 17, 2019

ConnorS1110

How would you say "This smart man"?

March 20, 2019

jdmcowan

kēia kāne akamai

March 20, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.