1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह नहीं खा रहा क्योंकि वह सो…

"वह नहीं खा रहा क्योंकि वह सो रहा है।"

Translation:He is not eating because he is sleeping.

October 31, 2018

7 Comments


BriannaBir4

does this mean it is incorrect to put "hai" in the sentence twice?


zeebo7

You could, but it's often omitted when the statement is negative.


JerryCurry4

It's only actually wrong on a "tap what you hear" question, because it's not in the audio. :-)

Otherwise, it's correct to omit it if you want.


ZelieZazou

Is है removed in the 1st part of the sentence because the statement is negative or because there is already है at the end of the sentence? Or both?


RajasDaithankar

@ZelieZazou - Because the statement is negative. If the first statement was positive, then you will need to put है after the first statement too. E.g. Raj is eating because he is hungry = राज खाना खा रहा है क्योंकि उसे भूख लगी है


ZelieZazou

आपके जवाब के लिए धन्यवाद :)


neil_05

Is it correct to say that native speakers omit the bindi in क्योंकि?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.