"वह नहीं खा रहा क्योंकि वह सो रहा है।"

Translation:He is not eating because he is sleeping.

October 31, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BriannaBir4

does this mean it is incorrect to put "hai" in the sentence twice?


zeebo7

You could, but it's often omitted when the statement is negative.


ph.jsm0Hr

Actually its pretty obvious that he is not eating


JerryCurry4

It's only actually wrong on a "tap what you hear" question, because it's not in the audio. :-)

Otherwise, it's correct to omit it if you want.


ZelieZazou

Is है removed in the 1st part of the sentence because the statement is negative or because there is already है at the end of the sentence? Or both?


RajasDaithankar

@ZelieZazou - Because the statement is negative. If the first statement was positive, then you will need to put है after the first statement too. E.g. Raj is eating because he is hungry = राज खाना खा रहा है क्योंकि उसे भूख लगी है


ZelieZazou

आपके जवाब के लिए धन्यवाद :)


neil.shah__

Is it correct to say that native speakers omit the bindi in क्योंकि?


Talaith1

Why no hai after he is not eating?


neil.shah__

Since the statement is negative, you can omit the है.


RADHIKA108

He is not easting as he is sleeping - this means the same but was marked wrong. Why?


AshaGupta30778.

Whats wrong in my answer


rasilapate5

Does this mean it s incorrect to put hai. In the sentence twice Dekho jra


RajasDaithankar

Not incorrect, but highly unusual; hence sounds unnatural to most native speakers.


wantobefluent

"वह नहीं खा रहा क्योंकि सो रहा है।"

Would this be correct too? Duolingo says not, but Duolingo doesn't know it all after all.


RajasDaithankar

No. It won't be correct.

The same way "He is not eating because sleeping" doesn't make sense. The verb 'sleeping' needs a "doer", even in Hindi.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.