1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Masing-masing pemain akan me…

"Masing-masing pemain akan mendapat sepatu baru."

Translation:Each player will receive new shoes.

October 31, 2018

9 Comments


JamesTWils

Where is the Indonesian word for "pair" in this sentence, or indeed any counting word?


Rick392366

You're right.
There is no counter in the Indonesian sentence.
The English translation is changed now.
The counter to be used for shoes is "sepasang".
sepasang sepatu = a pair of shoes.


Hornet_Jack

In conversation everyday we usually just say sepatu (shoes) instead of "pair of shoes" (sepasang sepatu). Because it just automatically interpret pair of shoes when we talk about it. But in formal condition, it could be


itsgerman.me

why i cant use "get" instead of "receive"


KamoSaru

Now you can. I could.


rifqi_rrd1235

gue ngapain ya disini:v


Chigasake

Does it have to be masing-masing ? Can it be masing masing without the dash


Ashtaroovia

I got wrong answer because adding -kan after mendapat


Kst868213

Got wrong with "get" instead of "receive"... Tidakah itu juga benar?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.