"Masing-masing pemain akan mendapat sepatu baru."

Translation:Each player will receive new shoes.

October 31, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


itsgerman.me

why i cant use "get" instead of "receive"


KamoSaru

Now you can. I could.


JamesTWils

Where is the Indonesian word for "pair" in this sentence, or indeed any counting word?


Rick392366

You're right.
There is no counter in the Indonesian sentence.
The English translation is changed now.
The counter to be used for shoes is "sepasang".
sepasang sepatu = a pair of shoes.


Hornet_Jack

In conversation everyday we usually just say sepatu (shoes) instead of "pair of shoes" (sepasang sepatu). Because it just automatically interpret pair of shoes when we talk about it. But in formal condition, it could be


Kst868213

Got wrong with "get" instead of "receive"... Tidakah itu juga benar?


richardregars

Yes! Keduanya benar.


rifqi_rrd1235

gue ngapain ya disini:v


NathanaelA175963

aku orang indonesia, belajar bahasa indonesia ahhahahahaahahahha


Ashtaroovia

I got wrong answer because adding -kan after mendapat


Ms.Fixer

I asked native speakers about the difference of nuance between "mendapat" and "mendapatkan" when I came across the similar sentence on Duolingo.

"Aku mendapatkan buku ini dari toko itu." (I got this book from that store.)

Native speakers on HiNative gave me different points of view... https://hinative.com/questions/18174411

One argues that "mendapatkan" suggests the subject "tried/managed to obtain" something while "mendapat" has no such intention. Another says there is no difference of meaning, just the formality.


DanPaz3

mendapat = get or obtain, surely


Chigasake

Does it have to be masing-masing ? Can it be masing masing without the dash


hm.m.m

If you don't use a dash, it counts as 2 words. So a dash is a must.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.