"He has new pants."

Translation:Il a un nouveau pantalon.

April 2, 2013

7 Comments


Karimium

I don't understand why 'Il a de nouveau pantalon' is wrong while 'Il a de nouveaux pantalons' is correct. note that 'Il a un nouveau pantalon' was also a correct answer. here's where I'm confused: 1) what's the rule? 2) why didn't we say 'des nouveaux pantalons'

Your reply would be much appreciated. Peace

April 2, 2013

patlaf

I'll try and tackle this one...

Pants are countable, so you either have ONE pair (un pantalon) or several pairs (des pantalons). In other words you wouldn't say "du pantalon"... I'm pretty sure that doesn't make sense.

So if you want to say "He has pants" you have 2 options: "il a un pantalon" or "il a des pantalons." These are both sort of options because "pants" is an ambiguous quantity in English.

So if you want to say he has new pants, you would say "il a un nouveau pantalon" (he has 1 new pair of pants) or "il a de nouveaux pantalons" (he has several new pairs of pants).

Note that the "des" became "de" in the second one. This happens when there is an adjective that separates the plural indefinite article (des) from the noun (pantalons) - this is discussed as point 5 on this page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

Pretty well done!

April 3, 2013

ags-gunza

Good explanation. The only thing is that I'd like to meet that one along with learning French instead of reading the comments ))) Anywa, thank you !

June 24, 2013

yjnb21

very clearly explained

September 14, 2013

statemoss

I'm a little confused about the placement of "nouveau" in front of pantalon. I thought the adjectives come after the noun except BANGS (& seule)?

November 2, 2013

chrissy77

I was wondering the same thing. Thank you for the explanation (which was very thorough)!

June 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.