"Mkasi mmoja"

Translation:One pair of scissors

October 31, 2018

8 Comments


5vZSXEt5

Difficult to translate when scissors are plural in English but singular in swahili

October 31, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's not that hard. That's why we use the word "pair".

November 1, 2018

JediJian

They should accept one scissors

February 19, 2019

5vZSXEt5

Yeah they should. It's wrong in English , but so many things they write are wrong that it would actually make sense to accept it here :-D

February 19, 2019

JediJian

Who cares anyway, ever heard Kenyans speak ;D

February 19, 2019

5vZSXEt5

Actually those Kenyans that I have met abroad, were as close to native speakers as non-native speakers can get. I have no idea how people in Kenya itself speak, though :-D

February 19, 2019

JediJian

Depends highly on socio-economic class. I am moving to Kenya now and have been there a lot before and some things they say are just so funny. Like my gf roommate: He just cannot enter every day (referring to sex with some guy) XD

February 19, 2019

5vZSXEt5

Hahahahaha

February 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.