1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucingku kecil."

"Kucingku kecil."

Translation:My cat is small.

October 31, 2018

5 Comments


thede3jay

My small cat should have been accepted, but it was not. This makes much more sense in English


lockers001

My small cat would be kucing kecil saya. My small cat is a phrase or part of a sentence (no verb). My cat is small describes my cat (the verb = is). The sentences have different meanings. Hope this helps. Enjoy the course.


dcminming

Is "My cats are small" wrong? How would that be phrased? Kucing kucing saya kecil?


Bev425285

That should be correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.