"My mother and my father went to eat soup."

Translation:Mi madre y mi padre fueron a comer sopa.

April 2, 2013

28 Comments


myperu

I left out the ¨a¨. Why is it needed here?

April 2, 2013

Iago

When you're going to do something (a verb) or to a place, you always need the "a".

April 2, 2013

SaqlainAli

but comir already includes "to" so why "a" . Isn't "a" only required where the action does not include it ?

July 29, 2013

ph516503

I'm no expert, but I think the "a" is there to distinguish that "fueron" is the past tense of "ir" - to go, rather than "ser" to be. It is associated with fueron, not comer.

July 30, 2013

SaqlainAli

I doubt it. As yuo might have seen in other sentences like this that use fui , fue or fueron this sentence structure is no does not prove itself there in your terms. However, what I have noticed is here "to" for which "a" is used is for one action leading to another action. However the mistake I did was , I considered the "infinitive to" in comir for that directional indicator . My fault !

July 31, 2013

danarddaniels

That isn't completely true. "a" has many Spanish meanings that isn't always translated to English. Like in this case it is because you are going to do something. Ex: Voy a comer = I'm going to eat Fui a comer= I went to eat

January 16, 2014

CynDaVaz

But in a previous question, when I used ''a'' for a similar sentence, it was marked as incorrect. So that's why I left it off here and it was incorrect again. This doesn't seem consistent. Very frustrating.

September 24, 2013

Putnam14

A good rule to remember the 'a' is "Ir + a + infinitive."

February 10, 2014

dsiege

"Mi madre y padre" is not acceptable?

September 3, 2013

danarddaniels

It is because they like direct translations so they are searching for "My mother and My father" not " My mother and father"

January 16, 2014

glazewg

However, it is my understanding from previous lessons that, "Mi madre y padre fueron a comer sopa." should be considered as correct. The second "mi" is an unnecessary redundancy. I reported it.

March 21, 2014

robofam

In any multiple verbs with any form of the verb to come or go as the first verb, the "a" must be added. example, we are going to see the film. vamos a ver la pelicula. This is only for verbs meaning to come or go.

August 4, 2013

ishtarmuz

and why can we not say, "mi madre y mi padre fueron a comer la sopa?" The "la" is wrong here why?

February 28, 2014

hetszunyu

Somebody told me that you 'drink' soup in Spanish... Is that true?

January 13, 2014

danarddaniels

that is correct you drink soup not eat just like in japanese

January 16, 2014

hetszunyu

Chinese too :) Next time I get this sentence I'll try 'beber' and report the hell out of it if it gets shot down :D

January 16, 2014

danarddaniels

You would use tocar not beber.

January 31, 2014

JimLindsay

What the heck is wrong with "Mis padres fueron a comer sopa."??

April 5, 2014

ph516503

DL isn't smart enough to make that distinction - it's looking for a particular phrase (mother and father), and only extends that to recognise other valid phrases (like parents) if it's updated. If you think it's a valid translation you need to tell them.

Personally I think you're on shaky ground... You're right, Mother and Father is broadly equivalent to "parents", but if the English sentence uses the words Mother and Father, IMO the sensible thing would be to translate this to "madre y padre".

April 7, 2014

JimLindsay

OK, I guess you are right, and now I understand DL better, so thanks very much.

April 7, 2014

ph516503

My pleasure - you just need to think of it as a big dumb machine that looks for correct answers from a list. The list only gets bigger when people hit the report button.

April 7, 2014

HunterBaselj

Why can't you say "fueron 'para' comer"? I thought para could be used as saying "in order to...".

July 5, 2014

JimLindsay

That is just a slightly different meaning, and DL wants direct translations. If it had said, "They went to the restaurant in order to eat some of their delicious soup," then "fueron para ..." would be more fitting.

July 5, 2014

Ying56

Mis padres fueron a comer sopa. Why is this wrong

November 10, 2015

JimLindsay

See ph516503's reply to me, above. Bottom line, it is DL requiring a literal translation. In practice, your translation is fine.

February 10, 2016

d757darkman

I said mis padres fueron a comer sopa....it was wrong...does pardres mean parents??

February 9, 2016

JimLindsay

See ph516503's reply to me, above. Bottom line, it is DL requiring a literal translation. In practice, your translation is fine.

February 10, 2016

angelo2544

jajajajajajaja , yo soy el unico que hablo español , entonces soy el profesor de todos , jajajajaja, este duolingo no me sirve , ya que ya se mucho español y no ingles , i do not speak english .

June 20, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.