Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother and my father went to eat soup."

Translation:Mi madre y mi padre fueron a comer sopa.

0
5 years ago

32 Comments


myperu

I left out the ¨a¨. Why is it needed here?

6
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

When you're going to do something (a verb) or to a place, you always need the "a".

7
Reply5 years ago

SaqlainAli

but comir already includes "to" so why "a" . Isn't "a" only required where the action does not include it ?

2
Reply5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm no expert, but I think the "a" is there to distinguish that "fueron" is the past tense of "ir" - to go, rather than "ser" to be. It is associated with fueron, not comer.

2
Reply5 years ago

SaqlainAli

I doubt it. As yuo might have seen in other sentences like this that use fui , fue or fueron this sentence structure is no does not prove itself there in your terms. However, what I have noticed is here "to" for which "a" is used is for one action leading to another action. However the mistake I did was , I considered the "infinitive to" in comir for that directional indicator . My fault !

0
Reply5 years ago

danarddaniels

That isn't completely true. "a" has many Spanish meanings that isn't always translated to English. Like in this case it is because you are going to do something. Ex: Voy a comer = I'm going to eat Fui a comer= I went to eat

2
4 years ago

CynDaVaz

But in a previous question, when I used ''a'' for a similar sentence, it was marked as incorrect. So that's why I left it off here and it was incorrect again. This doesn't seem consistent. Very frustrating.

2
Reply4 years ago

Putnam14
Putnam14

A good rule to remember the 'a' is "Ir + a + infinitive."

1
Reply4 years ago

robofam

In any multiple verbs with any form of the verb to come or go as the first verb, the "a" must be added. example, we are going to see the film. vamos a ver la pelicula. This is only for verbs meaning to come or go.

3
Reply5 years ago

dsiege

"Mi madre y padre" is not acceptable?

3
Reply4 years ago

danarddaniels

It is because they like direct translations so they are searching for "My mother and My father" not " My mother and father"

1
Reply4 years ago

glazewg

However, it is my understanding from previous lessons that, "Mi madre y padre fueron a comer sopa." should be considered as correct. The second "mi" is an unnecessary redundancy. I reported it.

0
Reply4 years ago

ishtarmuz

and why can we not say, "mi madre y mi padre fueron a comer la sopa?" The "la" is wrong here why?

2
Reply4 years ago

hetszunyu

Somebody told me that you 'drink' soup in Spanish... Is that true?

1
Reply4 years ago

danarddaniels

that is correct you drink soup not eat just like in japanese

0
Reply4 years ago

hetszunyu

Chinese too :) Next time I get this sentence I'll try 'beber' and report the hell out of it if it gets shot down :D

1
Reply4 years ago

danarddaniels

You would use tocar not beber.

0
Reply4 years ago

JimLindsay

What the heck is wrong with "Mis padres fueron a comer sopa."??

0
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

DL isn't smart enough to make that distinction - it's looking for a particular phrase (mother and father), and only extends that to recognise other valid phrases (like parents) if it's updated. If you think it's a valid translation you need to tell them.

Personally I think you're on shaky ground... You're right, Mother and Father is broadly equivalent to "parents", but if the English sentence uses the words Mother and Father, IMO the sensible thing would be to translate this to "madre y padre".

0
Reply14 years ago

JimLindsay

OK, I guess you are right, and now I understand DL better, so thanks very much.

0
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

My pleasure - you just need to think of it as a big dumb machine that looks for correct answers from a list. The list only gets bigger when people hit the report button.

1
Reply4 years ago

HunterBaselj

Why can't you say "fueron 'para' comer"? I thought para could be used as saying "in order to...".

0
Reply4 years ago

JimLindsay

That is just a slightly different meaning, and DL wants direct translations. If it had said, "They went to the restaurant in order to eat some of their delicious soup," then "fueron para ..." would be more fitting.

0
Reply4 years ago

Ying56

Mis padres fueron a comer sopa. Why is this wrong

0
Reply2 years ago

JimLindsay

See ph516503's reply to me, above. Bottom line, it is DL requiring a literal translation. In practice, your translation is fine.

0
Reply2 years ago

d757darkman

I said mis padres fueron a comer sopa....it was wrong...does pardres mean parents??

0
Reply2 years ago

JimLindsay

See ph516503's reply to me, above. Bottom line, it is DL requiring a literal translation. In practice, your translation is fine.

0
Reply2 years ago

angelo2544

jajajajajajaja , yo soy el unico que hablo español , entonces soy el profesor de todos , jajajajaja, este duolingo no me sirve , ya que ya se mucho español y no ingles , i do not speak english .

0
Reply1 year ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

I hope non-native speakers will not be encouraged to think that the use of "went to eat" is a natural equivalent of a "future in the past" ."Went to eat" would only be said if it expressed a special intention "They went to the restaurant to eat its famous soup." I am not a professional linguist, but someone who has been hearing and listening to English for 75 years since birth. The future formed by go + infinitive" is always the continuous form "I am going to...." .We don't say "I go to..." as a future. "I go to church" means "I regularly attend worship." "I am going to church" means I am on my way there or about to set off. "They were going to eat soup, but he had a heart attack on the way" If this is not a case of another way of expressing future in the past, I wonder if the meaning of the strange English would be conveyed better by "fueron para comer sopa".

-1
Reply5 years ago

swingophelia

I'm not sure what you are advising here exactly. "Went" + infinitive is not strange English to me.

"Where are your parents?"

"They went out to eat some soup." "They went to hear a concert." "They went to buy some food." "They went to find some new drapes at the store."

2
Reply4 years ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

You are talking about 'went' with infinitives expressing purpose. lesliewilman is talking about the use of 'going' to express progressiveness. I think this is a confusion between the use of the English word 'go'.

0
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

it's difficult to tell out of context, but in this case is "went to eat" simply meant to imply travel... for example they specifically went to a particular restaurant to eat the soup? I'm guessing they've used this expression to reinforce the lesson from the previous section that IR and SER have the same conjugation in the preterite.

1
Reply5 years ago