"My mother and my father went to eat soup."

Translation:Mi madre y mi padre fueron a comer sopa.

5 years ago

28 Comments


myperu

I left out the ¨a¨. Why is it needed here?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

When you're going to do something (a verb) or to a place, you always need the "a".

5 years ago

SaqlainAli

but comir already includes "to" so why "a" . Isn't "a" only required where the action does not include it ?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm no expert, but I think the "a" is there to distinguish that "fueron" is the past tense of "ir" - to go, rather than "ser" to be. It is associated with fueron, not comer.

5 years ago

SaqlainAli

I doubt it. As yuo might have seen in other sentences like this that use fui , fue or fueron this sentence structure is no does not prove itself there in your terms. However, what I have noticed is here "to" for which "a" is used is for one action leading to another action. However the mistake I did was , I considered the "infinitive to" in comir for that directional indicator . My fault !

5 years ago

danarddaniels

That isn't completely true. "a" has many Spanish meanings that isn't always translated to English. Like in this case it is because you are going to do something. Ex: Voy a comer = I'm going to eat Fui a comer= I went to eat

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

But in a previous question, when I used ''a'' for a similar sentence, it was marked as incorrect. So that's why I left it off here and it was incorrect again. This doesn't seem consistent. Very frustrating.

5 years ago

Putnam14
Putnam14

A good rule to remember the 'a' is "Ir + a + infinitive."

4 years ago

robofam

In any multiple verbs with any form of the verb to come or go as the first verb, the "a" must be added. example, we are going to see the film. vamos a ver la pelicula. This is only for verbs meaning to come or go.

5 years ago

dsiege

"Mi madre y padre" is not acceptable?

5 years ago

danarddaniels

It is because they like direct translations so they are searching for "My mother and My father" not " My mother and father"

4 years ago

glazewg

However, it is my understanding from previous lessons that, "Mi madre y padre fueron a comer sopa." should be considered as correct. The second "mi" is an unnecessary redundancy. I reported it.

4 years ago

ishtarmuz

and why can we not say, "mi madre y mi padre fueron a comer la sopa?" The "la" is wrong here why?

4 years ago

hetszunyu

Somebody told me that you 'drink' soup in Spanish... Is that true?

4 years ago

danarddaniels

that is correct you drink soup not eat just like in japanese

4 years ago

hetszunyu

Chinese too :) Next time I get this sentence I'll try 'beber' and report the hell out of it if it gets shot down :D

4 years ago

danarddaniels

You would use tocar not beber.

4 years ago

JimLindsay

What the heck is wrong with "Mis padres fueron a comer sopa."??

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

DL isn't smart enough to make that distinction - it's looking for a particular phrase (mother and father), and only extends that to recognise other valid phrases (like parents) if it's updated. If you think it's a valid translation you need to tell them.

Personally I think you're on shaky ground... You're right, Mother and Father is broadly equivalent to "parents", but if the English sentence uses the words Mother and Father, IMO the sensible thing would be to translate this to "madre y padre".

4 years ago

JimLindsay

OK, I guess you are right, and now I understand DL better, so thanks very much.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

My pleasure - you just need to think of it as a big dumb machine that looks for correct answers from a list. The list only gets bigger when people hit the report button.

4 years ago

HunterBaselj

Why can't you say "fueron 'para' comer"? I thought para could be used as saying "in order to...".

4 years ago

JimLindsay

That is just a slightly different meaning, and DL wants direct translations. If it had said, "They went to the restaurant in order to eat some of their delicious soup," then "fueron para ..." would be more fitting.

4 years ago

Ying56

Mis padres fueron a comer sopa. Why is this wrong

3 years ago

JimLindsay

See ph516503's reply to me, above. Bottom line, it is DL requiring a literal translation. In practice, your translation is fine.

2 years ago

d757darkman

I said mis padres fueron a comer sopa....it was wrong...does pardres mean parents??

2 years ago

JimLindsay

See ph516503's reply to me, above. Bottom line, it is DL requiring a literal translation. In practice, your translation is fine.

2 years ago

angelo2544

jajajajajajaja , yo soy el unico que hablo español , entonces soy el profesor de todos , jajajajaja, este duolingo no me sirve , ya que ya se mucho español y no ingles , i do not speak english .

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.