1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mother and my father went…

"My mother and my father went to eat soup."

Translation:Mi madre y mi padre fueron a comer sopa.

April 2, 2013

30 Comments


myperu

I left out the ¨a¨. Why is it needed here?


Iago

When you're going to do something (a verb) or to a place, you always need the "a".


SaqlainAli

but comir already includes "to" so why "a" . Isn't "a" only required where the action does not include it ?


ph516503

I'm no expert, but I think the "a" is there to distinguish that "fueron" is the past tense of "ir" - to go, rather than "ser" to be. It is associated with fueron, not comer.


CynDaVaz

But in a previous question, when I used ''a'' for a similar sentence, it was marked as incorrect. So that's why I left it off here and it was incorrect again. This doesn't seem consistent. Very frustrating.


Putnam14

A good rule to remember the 'a' is "Ir + a + infinitive."


robofam

In any multiple verbs with any form of the verb to come or go as the first verb, the "a" must be added. example, we are going to see the film. vamos a ver la pelicula. This is only for verbs meaning to come or go.


dsiege

"Mi madre y padre" is not acceptable?


danarddaniels

It is because they like direct translations so they are searching for "My mother and My father" not " My mother and father"


glazewg

However, it is my understanding from previous lessons that, "Mi madre y padre fueron a comer sopa." should be considered as correct. The second "mi" is an unnecessary redundancy. I reported it.


hetszunyu

Somebody told me that you 'drink' soup in Spanish... Is that true?


danarddaniels

that is correct you drink soup not eat just like in japanese


hetszunyu

Chinese too :) Next time I get this sentence I'll try 'beber' and report the hell out of it if it gets shot down :D


danarddaniels

You would use tocar not beber.


ishtarmuz

and why can we not say, "mi madre y mi padre fueron a comer la sopa?" The "la" is wrong here why?


lesliewilman

I hope non-native speakers will not be encouraged to think that the use of "went to eat" is a natural equivalent of a "future in the past" ."Went to eat" would only be said if it expressed a special intention "They went to the restaurant to eat its famous soup." I am not a professional linguist, but someone who has been hearing and listening to English for 75 years since birth. The future formed by go + infinitive" is always the continuous form "I am going to...." .We don't say "I go to..." as a future. "I go to church" means "I regularly attend worship." "I am going to church" means I am on my way there or about to set off. "They were going to eat soup, but he had a heart attack on the way" If this is not a case of another way of expressing future in the past, I wonder if the meaning of the strange English would be conveyed better by "fueron para comer sopa".


ph516503

it's difficult to tell out of context, but in this case is "went to eat" simply meant to imply travel... for example they specifically went to a particular restaurant to eat the soup? I'm guessing they've used this expression to reinforce the lesson from the previous section that IR and SER have the same conjugation in the preterite.


swingophelia

I'm not sure what you are advising here exactly. "Went" + infinitive is not strange English to me.

"Where are your parents?"

"They went out to eat some soup." "They went to hear a concert." "They went to buy some food." "They went to find some new drapes at the store."


dnaliw

You are talking about 'went' with infinitives expressing purpose. lesliewilman is talking about the use of 'going' to express progressiveness. I think this is a confusion between the use of the English word 'go'.


JimLindsay

What the heck is wrong with "Mis padres fueron a comer sopa."??


ph516503

DL isn't smart enough to make that distinction - it's looking for a particular phrase (mother and father), and only extends that to recognise other valid phrases (like parents) if it's updated. If you think it's a valid translation you need to tell them.

Personally I think you're on shaky ground... You're right, Mother and Father is broadly equivalent to "parents", but if the English sentence uses the words Mother and Father, IMO the sensible thing would be to translate this to "madre y padre".


JimLindsay

OK, I guess you are right, and now I understand DL better, so thanks very much.


ph516503

My pleasure - you just need to think of it as a big dumb machine that looks for correct answers from a list. The list only gets bigger when people hit the report button.


HunterBaselj

Why can't you say "fueron 'para' comer"? I thought para could be used as saying "in order to...".


JimLindsay

That is just a slightly different meaning, and DL wants direct translations. If it had said, "They went to the restaurant in order to eat some of their delicious soup," then "fueron para ..." would be more fitting.


Ying56

Mis padres fueron a comer sopa. Why is this wrong


JimLindsay

See ph516503's reply to me, above. Bottom line, it is DL requiring a literal translation. In practice, your translation is fine.


d757darkman

I said mis padres fueron a comer sopa....it was wrong...does pardres mean parents??


JimLindsay

See ph516503's reply to me, above. Bottom line, it is DL requiring a literal translation. In practice, your translation is fine.


MandyZ_214

Why is it 'fueron a comer' and not 'fueron de comer?' When do you know to use 'a' or 'de? '

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.