1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shíyeʼ bee łééchąąʼí."

"Shíyeʼ bee łééchąąʼí."

Translation:My son has a dog.

October 31, 2018

7 Comments


soren290828

Shouldn't it be "shíyeʼ łééchąąʼí bee holo"?

(I know holo is supposed to have nasel marks and stuff but I don't have those letters)


Toad42

Yes, I am surprised that is not the main answer here. All the lessons up to now would lead us to believe that is the answer.


Grady245403

I think so. Bee is a postposition so if I understand and remember my Navajo class correctly if the dog is the one who is with the son, bee should go after łééchąąʼí.

Also you kinda have to get a 3rd party keyboard.


_linguist

Yeah, for as far as I understood it earlier 'hóló' means 'to exist' and 'bee' can be translated as 'with'. 'Bee hóló' would then be 'to have'. It's very weird to see just 'bee' used. But then again, zero grammar is explained in this course and there's a multitude of grammar mistakes and typos in the exercises.


Will40427

I've been told that the word for "dog" literally translates has "shit eater." Any Native speakers who can confirm that?


YanabahSmi1

It means animal who poops i am native


MollyBrown2

How do you know it's dog and not dogs?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.