"Prodává se v českých drogeriích mléko?"

Translation:Is milk sold in Czech drugstores?

October 31, 2018

6 Comments


iyoossaev

Wouldn't drogerie be a place mainly with cosmetixs and with few medicines, as compare to lékárna that I know as pharmacy?

October 31, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Drugstores" is also accepted here.

November 1, 2018

VladaFu

It would, yes.

October 31, 2018

RickardHol3

Here the sentence is "Prodává se v českých drogeriích mléko?" but there is another sentence with beer instead of milk and its "Prodává se v naší drogerii pivo?" Why is the word drogeri different in the 2 cases?

November 11, 2018

VladaFu

v naší drogerii - singular

v drogeriích - plural

November 11, 2018

RickardHol3

Ah... can't believe I didn't notice that it was singular and plural , I thought both were plural somehow..

Now I feel stupid

November 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.