1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे हिंदी आती है क्योंकि मै…

"मुझे हिंदी आती है क्योंकि मैं भारत से हूँ।"

Translation:I know Hindi because I am from India.

October 31, 2018

23 Comments


AkiraDW

South India intensifies.


ElectricS

LOL. I'm from India and I don't know Hindi (I speak Malayalam)


Adarsh223970

മച്ചാനെ ഞാനും. Only some indians speak hindi


RajasDaithankar

And the person speaking the given sentence is one of them.


hptroll

So, "क्यों" is "why" and "क्योंकि" is "because". That one is friendly enough.


RajasDaithankar

क्यों = "Why", कि is mostly translated as "That" क्योंकि = "That's why"... i.e. Because


M_A_Ashraf

But is not कि a post-position meaning 'of'? In that sense क्योंकि is 'of why'. Since in English 'of why' does not make any sense we have to comprehend it as 'because of'.

"Clause 1 क्योंकि Clause 2" = "Clause 1 because of Clause 2"


RajasDaithankar

@Ashraf - postposition 'of' is not कि. It is की, and that too specifically if the object is feminine (for masculine objects, the postposition 'of' becomes का). e.g. भारत की खोज = Discovery of India (discovery / खोज being feminine). भारत का नाम = Name of India (name / नाम being masculine). कि is definitely not postposition 'of'. मैं कहता हूँ कि ऐसा नहीं है = I say that it is not so. कि = that. Please correct me wherever I'm wrong.


TVENKATACH

All coming from India do not know Hindi. Otherwise I wont be here trying to learn Hindi.


RajasDaithankar

You are right!!

Similarly there are other example sentences here on Duo which tell us that "Peter's son lives in America" etc.

Let me also take the opportunity to say that everyone who is named Peter does NOT have his son in America. :-)

With that said, let us conclude that these example sentences are not universal truths and move on. :-)


hsadak

So what's the difference between 'aatha', 'jaatha' and 'patha'?... do all of these mean as 'know'?


zeebo7

Sort of. I'm not mother tongue but I'm curious to check my own understanding, so hopefully a Hindi speaker will double check this.

आना = to come, but a quirk of Hindi is that languages 'come to you' (मुझे हिंदी आती है). In general it doesn't mean 'to know'.

पता = To know (मुझे पता है, or 'to me knowing is'), used for things you know about (हाँ, मुझे भारत पता है: yes, I know (of) India).

जानना = To know. Generally interchangeable with पता, but not always. जानना is more used for concepts and people (मैं उसको जानता हूँ: I know him).

Let's see how close I was :)


AkashAdity2

தமிழன் டா நான் ஒரு தமிழன் டா


eliasquiroz14

XD I understood not, but I know (I think) it's Tamil and NOT every Indian speaks Hindi. (I'm Colombian btw)


bhairabsaikia

Why is it"mujhe hindi aati hai" and not "mujhe hindi aata hai" is it because hindi is a feminine noun?


hptroll

Yes, it is because languages are feminine (or at least, hindi is).


bhairabsaikia

Thanks hptroll PLUS


AnbuSelvam3

I am from south india,tamil nadu ,i speak tamil and i dont know hindi before taking lessons in duolingo

What an idiotic sentence..


RajasDaithankar

@AnbuSelvam3 - so according to you a non-idiotic sentence would be "I know Hindi because I'm from Russia".. Right? ;-)

Dude, "All crows are black birds" does NOT mean "All black birds are crows".

Similarly one person who is born in India and therefore knows Hindi does not mean all people who are born in India know Hindi.

So I hope you will focus your energy on Hindi grammar instead of trying to act surprised that all black birds are not crows.

Regards.


Lalremruat13

I'm indian and i don't know hindi lol


Adarsh223970

മലയാളം ടാ

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.