"मुझे हिंदी आती है क्योंकि मैं भारत से हूँ।"

Translation:I know Hindi because I am from India.

October 31, 2018

3 Comments


hsadak

So what's the difference between 'aatha', 'jaatha' and 'patha'?... do all of these mean as 'know'?

October 31, 2018

zeebo7

Sort of. I'm not mother tongue but I'm curious to check my own understanding, so hopefully a Hindi speaker will double check this.

आना = to come, but a quirk of Hindi is that languages 'come to you' (मुझे हिंदी आती है). In general it doesn't mean 'to know'.

पता = To know (मुझे पता है, or 'to me knowing is'), used for things you know about (हाँ, मुझे भारत पता है: yes, I know (of) India).

जानना = To know. Generally interchangeable with पता, but not always. जानना is more used for concepts and people (मैं उसको जानता हूँ: I know him).

Let's see how close I was :)

October 31, 2018

AkiraDarveau

South India intensifies.

April 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.