1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I wish to drink water."

"I wish to drink water."

Translation:Yo deseo beber agua.

April 2, 2013

9 Comments


myperu

Could you use ¨quiero¨ in place of ¨deseo¨?


Wilsy

Yes, I went with that and it was accepted.


elizadeux

I want to drink water would be a better translation. However, I think that deseo is a very strong want, desire, or wish. So, it means you're EXTREMELY thirsty.


BalaClark

how about "espero"?


rmcgwn

BalaClark. Just wondering if you mean "I hope to drink water" I expect to drink water" ; if so I'm espero/espero que is a good choice. Perhaps you have something else in mind.


dtucker

i went with 'quiero que beber agua' and it was flagged as wrong - is it that quiero without que expresses "wish" but "quiero que" is "want"?


rmcgwn

Dtucker - quiero in this context would be 'want'. It's also used elsewhere to say 'love' regarding a person. I am not aware of quiereo que as being used for 'wish'. It too can mean 'want' and I believe you would use it when you want to emphasis strongly that you want something. Desear is the verb for wish as presented.


glory_days

Espero should be accepted.


aunteee

I used quisiero instead of quiero. Does that make any sense?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.