Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wish to drink water."

Translation:Yo deseo beber agua.

5 years ago

9 Comments


myperu

Could you use ¨quiero¨ in place of ¨deseo¨?

5 years ago

Wilsy

Yes, I went with that and it was accepted.

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I want to drink water would be a better translation. However, I think that deseo is a very strong want, desire, or wish. So, it means you're EXTREMELY thirsty.

3 months ago

BalaClark

how about "espero"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

BalaClark. Just wondering if you mean "I hope to drink water" I expect to drink water" ; if so I'm espero/espero que is a good choice. Perhaps you have something else in mind.

4 years ago

dtucker

i went with 'quiero que beber agua' and it was flagged as wrong - is it that quiero without que expresses "wish" but "quiero que" is "want"?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Dtucker - quiero in this context would be 'want'. It's also used elsewhere to say 'love' regarding a person. I am not aware of quiereo que as being used for 'wish'. It too can mean 'want' and I believe you would use it when you want to emphasis strongly that you want something. Desear is the verb for wish as presented.

4 years ago

glory_days
glory_days

Espero should be accepted.

4 years ago

aunteee

I used quisiero instead of quiero. Does that make any sense?

4 years ago