1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La preocupación"

"La preocupación"

Translation:The worry

April 2, 2013

8 Comments


Berg123

This is one of those false friend words, sounds like or even spells the same but means something else in spanish.


vandermonde

I kind of disagree. I get that "worry" or "concern" are more natural and accurate words to use in English, but those are still very closely related to "preoccupation." It's not like "papa" being potato rather than dad. It's more like how "esperar" is used as "hope" rather than "aspire."


doublelingot

The worry, the concern, the preoccupation. They're all correct.


Harold869807

why must it be "the worry" and not just "worry" in general? :) (AWESOME program, by the way!)


wilmie

Why not "preoccupationº?


Hristo518088

No mujeres - no preocupaciones


Mayerhofer1

Okay if you're worried that's a preoccupation in itself


Audreyrich1

Why is concern incorrect

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.