Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La preocupación"

Translation:The worry

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


Berg123

This is one of those false friend words, sounds like or even spells the same but means something else in spanish.

6
Reply5 years ago

vandermonde

I kind of disagree. I get that "worry" or "concern" are more natural and accurate words to use in English, but those are still very closely related to "preoccupation." It's not like "papa" being potato rather than dad. It's more like how "esperar" is used as "hope" rather than "aspire."

5
Reply4 years ago

wilmie

Why not "preoccupationº?

2
Reply5 years ago

Hristo518088

No mujeres - no preocupaciones

2
Reply2 years ago

Harold869807

why must it be "the worry" and not just "worry" in general? :) (AWESOME program, by the way!)

0
Reply2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

I don't get into knowing all the rules (nouns, pronous, verbs, etc...) like others. I just see it as translating what is written. 'The worry'. I know that doesn't answer your question . I think DL is great, as well.

0
Reply2 years ago