1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist die letzte Stunde de…

"Das ist die letzte Stunde des Tages."

Translation:That is the last hour of the day.

April 2, 2013

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

JaviTR

I don't get this so well... so, nouns are modified according to the article or are they like the adjective's inflection? Because in another genitive case I thought that boy would be "Junges" but it was "Jungen"...

June 4, 2013

wataya

Not sure what 'name' you are referring to. There are three inflection classes for nouns in German:

1) strong nouns (like 'der Tag')

2) weak nouns (like 'der Junge')

3) nominalised adjectives (like 'der Alte')

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Nouns Nominalised adjectives get inflected exactly like adjectives, so for them inflection also depends on the preceding article.

June 4, 2013

JaviTR

Oh! All right, thanks! So 'des Jungen' doesn't get the same inflection as 'des Tages', that's what I didn't understand :)

June 4, 2013

rcabreu

That is the last hour of the day. Can anyone tell me why Tages comes in plural in this sentence?

May 13, 2013

wataya

It's not plural but genitive.

May 13, 2013

IvanLiu

m&n should plus -es in the end when it is the gen. form

August 12, 2013

Morgan-27

So apparently Stunde also means class

April 1, 2014

Gildesh

Why not "des Tags"?

April 2, 2013

wataya

both are fine.

April 3, 2013

Mapos

Are -es and -e always interchangeable, then, or is it just this particular word? "des Mannes" and "des Manns" would work too?

September 12, 2013

wataya

You probably mean "-s and -es"

Short answers: no, yes.

It does work for 'Mann' but you can't substitute 'es' everywhere. E.g. it's "des Meisters". "Des Meisteres" wouldn't work. If in doubt, your dictionary will tell.

September 12, 2013

Mapos

I guess there´s no rule for it, then.Thanks for your reply!

September 12, 2013

jliusiwei

According to the description, "es" is for most single-syllable words while only an "s" is needed for multiple syllable words. It also said that the "es" is often shortened to just the "s" in colloquial speech.

May 22, 2017

myra

Strictly speaking "Tages" is more correct ("des" or "of the" is the clue that the word it refers to has a special ending), but "Tags" is ok too.

April 2, 2013

Jb11131999

Now if i wanted to use "this " as the subject here what word would i use

February 7, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Dies, I suppose.

    February 7, 2016

chrissmith_uk

    Almost... it would be 'dieses'.

    August 26, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      By my understanding, dieses does not work here. You would use dieses as a pronoun for something neuter, like das Buch, where it would mean "this one". If you simply mean "this" you can use das or dies (German is not as exact about the distinction between "this" and "that" as in English).

      August 30, 2016

chrissmith_uk

      I see what your saying and it is correct for nominative and accusative but this is genitive. Dont you not need to decline dies to the masculine genitive in which case it would have the ending -es.

      August 30, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        The only genitive part of this sentence is des Tages. The das/dies part is nominative.

        September 1, 2016

WilliamNicoll

        A "correct translation" of "Stunde" in my case was "lesson" Now I used "Period" which in my part of the world - Scotland - means Lesson. I reported it hoping Duo will include that in the dictionary

        January 2, 2018

MatthewBraunlin

        I've read that the Genitive case is rarely used anymore in spoken German. Could someone give me a link explaining why, and what it has been replaced by? As an English speaker, Duo's lessons seem perfectly suitable for normal speaking.

        November 9, 2018

Jabez02

        When does das change into die or der?

        January 8, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          It doesn't (although the plural of a neuter object (and other objects) will always use die in nominative or accusative case). Where did you get the idea that it does?

          January 10, 2016

Jabez02

          I think i've seen them in sentences b4. I meant das as "that".

          January 11, 2016

Jabez02

          Sorry i didn't make it clear

          January 11, 2016

az_p
          Mod

            Der, die, das all mean "the". Das is special, because it can also mean "that" when it is not immediately followed by a noun.

            If you've mentioned the noun that you're talking about already, you can be more specific and use the gender-matching demonstrative pronoun instead.

            January 11, 2016

Jabez02

            Oh, Thx! That's what it was. So if I mentioned something feminine, I can just say"die..." In place of Das.?

            January 11, 2016

az_p
            Mod

              I think so... but a native-speaker might be able to answer you more confidently.

              January 11, 2016

Hurlford

              NO SOUND

              September 14, 2019
              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.