1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist die letzte Stunde de…

"Das ist die letzte Stunde des Tages."

Translation:That is the last hour of the day.

April 2, 2013

32 Comments


JaviTR

I don't get this so well... so, nouns are modified according to the article or are they like the adjective's inflection? Because in another genitive case I thought that boy would be "Junges" but it was "Jungen"...


wataya

Not sure what 'name' you are referring to. There are three inflection classes for nouns in German:

1) strong nouns (like 'der Tag')

2) weak nouns (like 'der Junge')

3) nominalised adjectives (like 'der Alte')

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Nouns Nominalised adjectives get inflected exactly like adjectives, so for them inflection also depends on the preceding article.


JaviTR

Oh! All right, thanks! So 'des Jungen' doesn't get the same inflection as 'des Tages', that's what I didn't understand :)


rcabreu

That is the last hour of the day. Can anyone tell me why Tages comes in plural in this sentence?


wataya

It's not plural but genitive.


IvanLiu

m&n should plus -es in the end when it is the gen. form


ArnoNyhm2

Singular: Der Tag - Des Tages - Dem Tag - Den Tag ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; Plural: Die Tage - Der Tage - Den Tagen - Die Tage


Morgan-27

So apparently Stunde also means class


ArnoNyhm2

Not really. It means lesson. class and a classroom would be Klasse.


NottinghamTram

Yes it means a class because classes are often a hour and a 'period' in a school is called a 'Stunde' in Germany. There is interesting history to the origins of Stunde used in this way.


WilliamNicoll

A "correct translation" of "Stunde" in my case was "lesson" Now I used "Period" which in my part of the world - Scotland - means Lesson. I reported it hoping Duo will include that in the dictionary


MatthewBraunlin

I've read that the Genitive case is rarely used anymore in spoken German. Could someone give me a link explaining why, and what it has been replaced by? As an English speaker, Duo's lessons seem perfectly suitable for normal speaking.


ArnoNyhm2

That is true. Many people use the preposition "von" (or "von"+"dem" is "vom") instead ; "vom Mann", "vom Auto", "von der Frau", "von den Eltern"** ; and Genitive prepositions turn into Dative preposition. "Wegen des Missgeschickes" -> "wegen dem Missgeschick". In fact these "mistakes" are so common, they might have to make them official in a new language reform. Languages change. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . **: You use "vom", because it has the same length as "des", but no -es suffix in the noun's end, meaning "vom" + Dative shorter, but Genitives are still common in the plural or feminine words, because Datives are longer.


Gildesh

Why not "des Tags"?


wataya

both are fine.


Mapos

Are -es and -e always interchangeable, then, or is it just this particular word? "des Mannes" and "des Manns" would work too?


wataya

You probably mean "-s and -es"

Short answers: no, yes.

It does work for 'Mann' but you can't substitute 'es' everywhere. E.g. it's "des Meisters". "Des Meisteres" wouldn't work. If in doubt, your dictionary will tell.


Mapos

I guess there´s no rule for it, then.Thanks for your reply!


jliusiwei

According to the description, "es" is for most single-syllable words while only an "s" is needed for multiple syllable words. It also said that the "es" is often shortened to just the "s" in colloquial speech.


myra

Strictly speaking "Tages" is more correct ("des" or "of the" is the clue that the word it refers to has a special ending), but "Tags" is ok too.


Jb11131999

Now if i wanted to use "this " as the subject here what word would i use


az_p

Dies, I suppose.


Jabez02

When does das change into die or der?


az_p

It doesn't (although the plural of a neuter object (and other objects) will always use die in nominative or accusative case). Where did you get the idea that it does?


Jabez02

I think i've seen them in sentences b4. I meant das as "that".


Jabez02

Sorry i didn't make it clear


az_p

Der, die, das all mean "the". Das is special, because it can also mean "that" when it is not immediately followed by a noun.

If you've mentioned the noun that you're talking about already, you can be more specific and use the gender-matching demonstrative pronoun instead.


Jabez02

Oh, Thx! That's what it was. So if I mentioned something feminine, I can just say"die..." In place of Das.?


az_p

I think so... but a native-speaker might be able to answer you more confidently.


AnnaScott516702

Stunde can be translated as period as well


johnhalk1

This is the last hour of the day is wrong. Why;

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.