"Das ist die letzte Stunde des Tages."

Translation:That is the last hour of the day.

April 2, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaviTR

I don't get this so well... so, nouns are modified according to the article or are they like the adjective's inflection? Because in another genitive case I thought that boy would be "Junges" but it was "Jungen"...


wataya

Not sure what 'name' you are referring to. There are three inflection classes for nouns in German:

1) strong nouns (like 'der Tag')

2) weak nouns (like 'der Junge')

3) nominalised adjectives (like 'der Alte')

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Nouns Nominalised adjectives get inflected exactly like adjectives, so for them inflection also depends on the preceding article.


JaviTR

Oh! All right, thanks! So 'des Jungen' doesn't get the same inflection as 'des Tages', that's what I didn't understand :)


Morgan-27

So apparently Stunde also means class


ArnoNyhm2

It can be translated as class, if the synonym to lesson is meant (so an hour of a school subject).

The class as in "a group of people at school, that share most of their lessons" would be die Klasse and not "Stunde".

Also class as in "the upper class, the working classes" would also be die Klasse and not "Stunde".


NottinghamTram

Yes it means a class because classes are often a hour and a 'period' in a school is called a 'Stunde' in Germany. There is interesting history to the origins of Stunde used in this way.


WilliamNicoll

A "correct translation" of "Stunde" in my case was "lesson" Now I used "Period" which in my part of the world - Scotland - means Lesson. I reported it hoping Duo will include that in the dictionary


rcabreu

That is the last hour of the day. Can anyone tell me why Tages comes in plural in this sentence?


wataya

It's not plural but genitive.


ArnoNyhm2

In German nouns have four cases and - like in English - singular and plural.

Tag (day) Singular Plural !
Nominativ der Tag die Tage
Genitiv des Tags* der Tage
Dativ dem Tag** den Tagen
Akkusativ den Tag die Tage

* often also: des Tages

** archaic: dem Tage

The same pattern can also be used for a neuter noun, although "der" and "den" become "das" in the singular.

Bild (picture, image) Singular Plural !
Nominativ das Bild die Bilder
Genitiv des Bilds* der Bilder
Dativ dem Bild** den Bildern
Akkusativ das Bild die Bilder

* often also: des Bildes

** archaic: dem Bilde

Feminine nouns take no suffixes in the singular:

Nacht (night) Singular Plural !
Nominativ die Nacht die Nächte
Genitiv der Nacht der Nächte
Dativ der Nacht den Nächten
Akkusativ die Nacht die Nächte

Some few masculine nouns are part of the "weak declension". You will have to learn if a noun is part of that declension.

Bär (bear) Singular Plural !
Nominativ der Bär die Bären
Genitiv des Bären* der Bären
Dativ dem Bären den Bären
Akkusativ den Bären die Bären

* Some nouns of the weak declension (but not all) may also have ens in the genitive singular.

! The plural forms often have a suffix to mark the plural, but unlike in English it is not always just an "s" at the End of a word. The plural is most commonly formed with the endings -en, -er, -e , and/or by changing the stressed vowels a/o/u to "ä/ö/ü".

What the plural form of a noun is has to be learned along with the noun. There are some patterns though:

singular plural example (sg.) example (pl.) translation
-er -er* der Arbeiter die Arbeiter the workers
-or -oren der Motor die Motoren the engines
-el -el* der Ziegel die Ziegel the bricks
-ung -ungen die Abteilung die Abteilungen teh sections
-in -innen die Arbeiterin die Arbeiterinnen the workers
-chen -chen das Kätzchen die Kätzchen the kittens
-lein -lein das Entlein die Entlein the ducklings

* if the noun is feminine, the singular and plural cannot be the same. the suffixes -er and -el will use -ern and -eln: die Leiter, die Leitern (the ladders); die Eichel, die Eicheln (the acorns). The words "Bauer" and "Mauer" (farmer and wall) will also take the -ern enging (die Bauern, die Mauern)


IvanLiu

m&n should plus -es in the end when it is the gen. form


MatthewBraunlin

I've read that the Genitive case is rarely used anymore in spoken German. Could someone give me a link explaining why, and what it has been replaced by? As an English speaker, Duo's lessons seem perfectly suitable for normal speaking.


ArnoNyhm2

That is true. Many people use the preposition "von" (or "von" + "dem" is "vom") and a noun in the dative instead. There are some prepositions that use the genitive case, most of which are either uncommon in casual conversations or can nowadays also use the dative case.

However, it is not the case, that you will never encounter the genitive case, especially in more formal conversations.


Gildesh

Why not "des Tags"?


wataya

both are fine.


Mapos

Are -es and -e always interchangeable, then, or is it just this particular word? "des Mannes" and "des Manns" would work too?


wataya

You probably mean "-s and -es"

Short answers: no, yes.

It does work for 'Mann' but you can't substitute 'es' everywhere. E.g. it's "des Meisters". "Des Meisteres" wouldn't work. If in doubt, your dictionary will tell.


Mapos

I guess there´s no rule for it, then.Thanks for your reply!


jliusiwei

According to the description, "es" is for most single-syllable words while only an "s" is needed for multiple syllable words. It also said that the "es" is often shortened to just the "s" in colloquial speech.


myra

Strictly speaking "Tages" is more correct ("des" or "of the" is the clue that the word it refers to has a special ending), but "Tags" is ok too.


Jb11131999

Now if i wanted to use "this " as the subject here what word would i use


az_p
Mod

    Dies, I suppose.


Jabezzzz

    When does das change into die or der?


az_p
    Mod

      It doesn't (although the plural of a neuter object (and other objects) will always use die in nominative or accusative case). Where did you get the idea that it does?


Jabezzzz

      I think i've seen them in sentences b4. I meant das as "that".


az_p
      Mod

        Der, die, das all mean "the". Das is special, because it can also mean "that" when it is not immediately followed by a noun.

        If you've mentioned the noun that you're talking about already, you can be more specific and use the gender-matching demonstrative pronoun instead.


Jabezzzz

        Oh, Thx! That's what it was. So if I mentioned something feminine, I can just say"die..." In place of Das.?


az_p
        Mod

          I think so... but a native-speaker might be able to answer you more confidently.


Jabezzzz

          Sorry i didn't make it clear


AnnaScott516702

          Stunde can be translated as period as well


johnhalk1

          This is the last hour of the day is wrong. Why;


IchliebemeinHund

          So... Dreiundzwanzig Stunde ist die letzte Stunde des Tages? Nicht wahr?


Jayaprakas1816

          Why tages and not tage

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.