1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj's daughter"

"Raj's daughter"

Translation:राज की बेटी

October 31, 2018

9 Comments


Rishikesan7

Ka or ki is confusing


vinay92
Mod

Just remember that the choice of का/की/के is based on the gender of the thing being possessed not the possessor. So, only look at the word that comes after का/की/के to help you choose.


DeepanjanDe

Shouldn't this read "Raj ki beti hai"? Right now it is missing the "hai".


Durai263734

Why hai is not mentioned here


vinay92
Mod

This is not a complete sentence. Just the phrase 'Raj's daughter'.

The sentence राज की बेटी है would mean 'Raj has a daughter' (literally, 'Raj's daughter exists').


Ly-Loo

Doesn't the sentence read "Raj's daughter" regardless of whether you use का or की???


zeebo7

Daughter is female, so it should be की


13.katz

But isn't ka referring to Raj?


IAmCrazyHope

It's not based on the person's gender but on the gender of what the person has (or what they are in possession of). In this case it is referring to to Raj's daughter and since daughter is feminine, its ki instead of kā. All nouns, not just people, are masculine or feminine. And it seems to be pure memorization as to what gender each item is.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.