1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "pe'IQ'eghmoHQo'!"

"pe'IQ'eghmoHQo'!"

Translation:Don't be sad!

October 31, 2018

6 Comments


rockhyrax

My answer of "Don't make yourselves sad" was rejected. Is this because pe'IQ'eghmoHQo' is the only way of saying "don't be sad" (to more than one person)? If so, how would you say "don't make yourselves sad"?


jdmcowan

Yes, this is the only way to say, "Don't be sad," (to multiple people). "Don't make yourselves sad," is a literal translation and if a Klingon wanted actually say, "Don't make yourselves sad," they would have to use this same sentence. But the sentence is also used for the more simple implication of not allowing sadness to overtake them. Context would probably clear up which was meant. In any case, I've added the more literal interpretations to the list of accepted translations.


Yra248778

Isn't pe'IQQo' good enough to say don't be sad? I understand pe'IQ'eghmoHQo' as meaning don't make yourselves sad. Where am I wrong ?


Qov-jIH-je

It's an idiom. When you order someone to do or not do a "be" action you use -'egh + -moH. I think this may be the only instance in the course. We probably need to either add more examples or take this one in order to help people learn the concept.


Yra248778

Understood. And that's one of those odd perks that make Klingon feel like a natural language.


mizinamo

Klingon for the Galactic Traveller has this:

Generally, when a verb describing a state of being (for example, tuj ["be hot"]) is used in the imperative form, the suffixes -'egh (reflexive suffix) and -moH ("cause") are used as well: yItuj'eghmoH! ("Heat yourself!"---that is, "Cause yourself to be hot!"), yItaD'eghmoH! ("Freeze yourself!"---that is, "Cause yourself to be frozen!").

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.