"Chamem um especialista."

Translation:Call an expert.

October 31, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vsandl

Can't hear the last M of chamem in the audio, normal or slow. Reporting it now.


TonyPay459804

Reported also. 3/29/2021. Until we get complete pronunciation of words, DUO is wrong. The speaker eats letters. You will find that throughout most of the exercises!


SamanthaBa590264

The module is the imperative form, but Duolingo tells me I am wrong for using the 'command' form Chame instead of the 'voces' form chamem - very confusing, surely I was supposed to be using the command form?


Paulenrique

All these versions should be accepted:

chama um especialista

chame um especialista

chamai um especialista

chamem um especialista


Maj-Lene

only chamem is accepted. Cruel Duolingo!


xJC4Rx

Why not "they call" since it's "chamem"


Tiqmas

"Chamem" is in imperative form, which is used to give orders or to ask something to others. So "chamem" is just "call", but it's an order you are giving to more than one people


TonyPay459804

Should be but not. Only chamam


TokoPfirsich

"UMA especialista wasn't accepted. Yeah I know it's not natural but another gender stereotype that a specialist will be a male...


Sue873841

Really can't hear whether it's 'chame' or 'chamem' and either could be correct. It needs context (e.g. 'Boys, call a specialist') so you know it has to be plural.


fanjita-uk

I don't understand why this it's not "chama" this time? Implicit plural subject?


Paulenrique

Without a context, it is a random choice by DL. It should accept all possibilities.


Mario542218

Still not accepting 'chame'


Elethiomel7

This entire course is like this. Get used to perfectly correct answers being marked wrong. And it's a waste of time reporting anything because nothing is ever corrected.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Let them call a specialist? (Not accepted.)


TonyPay459804

Chame um especialista. NOT accepted 6/11/2020 Says "chamem"


StewartFre3

I find the diction is very poor throughout the app!!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.