1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella toca ese instrumento."

"Ella toca ese instrumento."

Translation:She plays that instrument.

May 10, 2014

15 Comments


n.morgana

The verb "tocar" is also mainly used for "playing" sound instruments


JorgeTodes

Why "that" but not "this"?


nizzle1931

I learned a phrase in my Spanish class to help me keep track of the difference. "THIS and THESE have T's" like este, esto, esta. If the words do not have T's like ese, eso and esa then they obviously will mean THAT/THOSE.


Frank120700

I remember with "If it is close enough to Touch (this, these/esto, estos) it has a "t." Otherwise it's too far away (that, those; eso, esos)."


Peter754864

You are a genius, thanks


BlueSol83

Ese = that, este = this.


Sol_Invictus

Would "eso" work as well here?


BlueSol83

Probably not, since it is a demonstrative adjective linked to "instrumento," which is masculine. "Eso" is neuter form, but we know the gender of the word it is linked to. So more appropriate to use "ese." Someone more knowledgeable or fluent may correct me, but that is my understanding.


Roman_Huczok

No, it would sound like 'She touched that. Instrument!' Like you're saying that she touched something but then someone throws a guitar at you


Trixie333923

I thought ese is used for masculine singular? So should it Ella toca esa instrumento?


14minx14

Para mí, parecía que ella dijo toque en vez de toca.


AmeliedAnjou

Y ese instrumento, y ese, y ese...


FrebogKnight

En español, en el audio de la pregunta original, se escucha "este" y no "ese". Pronuncien bien, por favor.


DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.