1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You all are coming from home"

"You all are coming from home"

Translation:Mnatoka nyumbani

November 1, 2018

8 Comments


PolyglotMinds

Could it also be "Mnakuja nyumbani?"?


machieng

no, that would be 'you are coming home'

'come from is 'toka'


SmartinTZ

How is that related to the topic "questions"?


Olashmartinez

Nyote mnatoka nyumbani. Wrong!


Maggie42255

I don't understand. The answer translates: They are from home. Where is the word 'coming' included in the correct answer?


Yung_Biden

Wait... this isn't a question.


CharlesAce7

Mntoka...doesn't this mean from home and not to home?


Damian672397

It seems there are ways to ask questions using specific words as well as using a verb by itself.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.