"मेरे दादा चल रहे थे।"

Translation:My grandfather was walking.

November 1, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nunya186503

Why not "used to walk"?


DennisLDuolingo

Because रहे is a participle (continuous tense). "Used to walk" would be: "चलते थे".


sajalkatre_21

I think this should be taught grammer first


Muraka3

I answered in a singular form and it was rejected. Was it because you have to pay respect even if you don't respect your grandfather?


ph.QVZk5M

What is the difference between था and थे


Lovely7811970

था is used for singular masculine whereas थे is used for plural......

For extra knowledge- थी is used for singular feminine

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.