"Béégashii bitsįʼ dóó nímasii yishą́."

Translation:I am eating hamburger and potatoes.

November 1, 2018

7 Comments


Judorange123

Béégashii bitsįʼ is just beef (cowʼs flesh).

November 1, 2018

DrRansom

Could someone explain why "I eat" isn't an acceptable translation? (Duo wants "I am eating" and I'm wondering about present tense vs progressive in Diné Bizaad.)

November 1, 2018

Judorange123

Navajo allows some distinction between habitual present and progressive present (see imperfective /progressive /iterative /usitative modes), but the weird thing here is that in some sentences Duo expects "eat" some others "be eating" and yet in some others accepts both (when all these forms are just imperfectives).

As I'm not expecting Duolingo to tackle on the difference between these 4 modes any time soon, I guess these discrepancies are more teething issues than actual grammatical distinctions.

November 1, 2018

DrRansom

Thank you!

November 3, 2018

ArtBurnap

To say in English 'I'm eating hamburger...' rather than 'a hamburger' or 'hamburgers' strikes me as very unusual, unless we mean just hamburger meat, which as a substance is uncountable, instead of being made into countable hamburgers. In that case, I would be more inclined to say 'ground beef' instead of 'hamburger.'

November 3, 2018

JadynTavares

Why does the order matter??

November 21, 2018

JadynTavares

And the grammar is horrible.

November 21, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.