"Why are you walking?"

Translation:तुम क्यों चल रहे हो ?

November 1, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benros1

आप क्यों चल रहे हैं Was marked wrong. Why is that please?


BigAl82

Yes - still marked wrong. I've reported it.


Ashishkuma177750

Ok bro you are right आप is used to address elders whereas तुम is used for youngers or friends etc


ph.tlvhl7

Why are you walking


avaraana

आप version is still being marked wrong :(


Nataliefri21011

Why does क्यों come after तुम and not at the beginning of the sentence?


vinay92

It comes before the verb


JanneJoh

Why is तुम first and not कयों?


_palak

Because subject comes first. क्यों तुम चल रहे हो? is a grammatically wrong sentence, and that's why doesn't even makes sense.
Hope this helps!~


duolingonaut

Comprehensive list of translations:

तू क्यों चल रहा है (addressing a familiar boy)
तू क्यों चल रही है (addressing a familiar girl)
तुम क्यों चल रहे हो (addressing a familiar male)
तुम क्यों चल रही हो (addressing a familiar female)
तुम लोग क्यों चल रहे हो (addressing a group with at least one man)
तुम लोग क्यों चल रही हो (addressing a group of women only)
आप क्यों चल रहे हैं (addressing at least one man & possibly some women)
आप क्यों चल रही हैं (addressing at least one woman but no men)

Edited according to input from vinay92, see below for more details.

Is that it?


vinay92

तुम isn't used for a group of people very often.
So, तुम क्यों चल रहे हो would be addressing either a man or a boy (FWIW, I would never use तू even while talking to a child unless he is family)
तुम क्यों चल रही हो would be addressing either a woman or a girl.

If you want to use तुम in the way you have described, you can use 'तुम लोग' ('you people' -used similarly to 'y'all' in the American South).


Sam362597

तुम क्यों चल रही हो was marked wrong for me.


NikhilMeht522320

what is difference of aap and tum and tujhe


PK9388

All referred to "you" आप - 2nd Person (honorary) तुम - 2nd Person (familiar) तुझ - 2nd Person (intimate)


mrbenjonesnm

If the person being spoken to is singular, could this be तुम क्यों चल रहा हो ?


zeebo7

No, तुम always translates with े. The above sentence could just as well be singular.


Ty.elina

How do you wrote these sentences by yourself when i have only whole words as an option to pick up?


juggledean

On the web interface there is an option to use the keyboard offered below the whole words.


nbbarathy

आप क्यों चल रहे हैं . still shows wrong. It was reported one year back. What is going with Duo? Nobody to correct the Hindi lessons?


GiGiChicken

What is wrong with: तुम क्यों चेल रही हो? How would you ask a singular female why are you walking? (Without using तू) And, how would yiu ask a group of females why they are walking?


vinay92

You have a typo (should be चल instead of चेल) but other than that, it should be accepted.
For a singular female, you can ask तू क्यों चल रही है, तुम क्यों चल रही हो or आप क्यों चल रही हैं.
The तुम and आप forms can be used for a group of females as well but it is more common to use तुम लोग/ आप लोग (literally, 'you people') instead. तुम लोग क्यों चल रही हो or आप लोग क्यों चल रही हैं.


RitzCannel

I think तम क्यों and क्यों थम should be interchange ble here? Why I'd the second option wrong?


vinay92

In formal Hindi, क्यों should always go right before the verb. (One exception is for negative sentences where the नहीं comes between क्यों and the verb).

That said, note that colloquial spoken Hindi sometimes uses non-standard word orders to communicate slight nuances in meaning.


Greateprotim

Why are you running?


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

Mein chal rahi hu khynki ye mere pair hai tere baap ke nhi ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°


duolingonaut

I'm walking because these are my feet, not your dads... am I close? Is this a colloquial expression?


ph.tnPugs

Agar aap tum ki jagah aap likhenge to bachcho ko achha sikhane ko milega

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.