1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Why are you walking?"

"Why are you walking?"

Translation:तुम क्यों चल रहे हो ?

November 1, 2018

21 Comments


benros1

आप क्यों चल रहे हैं Was marked wrong. Why is that please?


BigAl82

Yes - still marked wrong. I've reported it.


ErwinRooij

Wondering the same


ManiKhurd

Because आप is used for many people and तुम is used for 1 Person


duolingonaut

Comprehensive list of translations:

तू क्यों चल रहा है (addressing a familiar boy)
तू क्यों चल रही है (addressing a familiar girl)
तुम क्यों चल रहे हो (addressing a familiar male)
तुम क्यों चल रही हो (addressing a familiar female)
तुम लोग क्यों चल रहे हो (addressing a group with at least one man)
तुम लोग क्यों चल रही हो (addressing a group of women only)
आप क्यों चल रहे हैं (addressing at least one man & possibly some women)
आप क्यों चल रही हैं (addressing at least one woman but no men)

Edited according to input from vinay92, see below for more details.

Is that it?


vinay92
Mod

तुम isn't used for a group of people very often.
So, तुम क्यों चल रहे हो would be addressing either a man or a boy (FWIW, I would never use तू even while talking to a child unless he is family)
तुम क्यों चल रही हो would be addressing either a woman or a girl.

If you want to use तुम in the way you have described, you can use 'तुम लोग' ('you people' -used similarly to 'y'all' in the American South).


Sam362597

तुम क्यों चल रही हो was marked wrong for me.


avaraana

As per my understanding, तुम is always plural, regardless of the gender of the subject. So it will be रहे हो, not रहा or रही.


vinay92
Mod

The correct feminine form is तुम क्यों चल रही हो (रहे is only the masculine plural form).

That said, it would not be uncommon in modern usage to use तुम क्यों चल रहे हो for a female.


juhani.juurik

Ok, but it was still marked wrong!


juhani.juurik

This is still wrong. You are the mod of this course right?


avaraana

आप version is still being marked wrong :(


Nataliefri21011

Why does क्यों come after तुम and not at the beginning of the sentence?


vinay92
Mod

It comes before the verb


NikhilMeht522320

what is difference of aap and tum and tujhe


Pavi93

All referred to "you" आप - 2nd Person (honorary) तुम - 2nd Person (familiar) तुझ - 2nd Person (intimate)


mrbenjonesnm

If the person being spoken to is singular, could this be तुम क्यों चल रहा हो ?


zeebo7

No, तुम always translates with े. The above sentence could just as well be singular.


elina897896

How do you wrote these sentences by yourself when i have only whole words as an option to pick up?


juggledean

On the web interface there is an option to use the keyboard offered below the whole words.


nbbarathy

आप क्यों चल रहे हैं . still shows wrong. It was reported one year back. What is going with Duo? Nobody to correct the Hindi lessons?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.