"You fall."

Translation:Kalian jatuh.

November 1, 2018

11 Comments


Mijntje43116

It says kau... shouldn't it be kamu?


duolingotfek

You singular: kamu, kau You plural: kalian

Note:

"Kamu" is generally more common and more polite than "kau". It's better to use "kamu"


FarisAufa1

Kau is only found in textbook or in movies subtitles, people dont usually speak "kau" in daily


DanielCark

In my version it says kalian .. but kau is also another (informal) way to say "you"


Blooper_KINGPIN

all my friends fell.


Nocteliv

Why does it say kalian for the word "you"?


DanielCark

Kalian means you (plural). As in y'all or youse


Aiden212598

Given the lack of context, I argue that all forms of "you" should be accepted considering that a 2-term sentence lacks much information. On the other hand, there might be further background information I lack in putting forward such an argument.


ICHAKHALISA

You is kamu[indonesian]


AVAX3M

"You" can also be "kalian" if "you" refers to more than one.


Esquared87

From the English, there's no way to know if it is singular or plural. So, they should not say "kamu" or "anda" is incorrect.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.