1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'attends ma nourriture."

"J'attends ma nourriture."

Translation:I am waiting for my food.

April 2, 2013

30 Comments


Jiggywatt

probably a bad habit i learned but why why is "attend" conjugated with the "s" at the end? I thought only the "tu" conjugation has the "s"


Sitesurf

Not a bad habit, since it is valid for all verbs of 1st group: all with infinitive in -er (except aller):

  • je mange, j'appelle, je nage, j'appelle...

For all verbs of 2nd group (infinitive in -ir and 1st person plural in -issons) and 3rd group (all the rest), 1st person singular takes an -s in present:

  • je finis, je choisis, je nourris, j'obéis (2nd group)

  • aller = je vais, venir = je viens, sentir = je sens, dormir = je dors... (3rd group)

  • irregular verbs: je veux, je vaux, je peux


Dermius

Why is it not "J'attends pour ma nourriture"? Perhaps it doesn't translate exactly, but is the above sentence not "I am waiting my food"?


Sitesurf

In English you "wait for" something.

French verb "attendre" is transitive, like "await" in English. So no preposition needed and a direct object.


BakinToast

I have to thank you for specifically using the word await there, that helped me loads with my understanding of this verb.


JoeyMnemonic

Thanks that helps clear it up. Quick question: Is "attendre" always transitive? Does there always have to be something you're waiting for either implied or stated?

If someone asked, "What is he doing?". Could you just say, "Il attend."?


Sitesurf

Yes, no problem.


JoeyMnemonic

Thanks, can most verbs be used in that way too?

ie. "How does he get to work?". -> "Il conduit."


Sitesurf

No, because "conduire" and other ways of transportation are not used that way.

  • how does he get to work? -> en voiture (by car), à pied (on foot), en bus (by bus)

JoeyMnemonic

Oh, is that an exception just for transportation?

Would this be a better example: "How is he so smart?". -> "il lit."


Sitesurf

Yes, this one works well.


JoeyMnemonic

Merci beacoup, vous aidez.


Dritjon

Why "I am waiting my food" is wrong?


Sitesurf

"wait" requires preposition "for" (whereas "attendre" is directly transitive)


Dritjon

So, how are the right version of this question? In french and in english?


Sitesurf

j'attends ma nourriture = I am waiting for my food (what is written at the top of this page)


Smartasseissa

So "waiting for " = "awaiting "?


WaLaaIbrahim

I have the same problem They type I am awaiting my food What does it mean ?


YeGorobetLij

I put that in and it wasnt wrong for me.....wierd


Isis-Reemuss

I am currently doing a test. Why am I getting vocabulary which I have not been given in any of the previous lessons?


kaylesx

Hm, I guess it's not the most grammatically elegant thing, but English speakers would also say, "I am waiting on my food." It means the same thing here, I think it should be counted correct.


WilliamGen

Why is it "J'attends" with the "s"? Explanation would be dandy.


Sitesurf

"attendre" is a 3rd group verb, with 1st person singular getting an -s:

j'attends, tu attends, il/elle/on attend, nous attendons, vous attendez, ils/elles attendent


britbingham

So "I am expect my food" is right, but "I am expecting my food is wrong" ? Can someone please explain?


WaLaaIbrahim

They type I am awaiting my food What does it mean ?


neslyn.hoo

I am waiting for my food...I am waiting on my food. Isn't both sentence quite similar. I typed the first one but it was not accepted.


yasmmin.martins

i have never seen the verb "await".


RinoSrbin

Await? Why not wait


Yoruji

I'm waiting for Godot.


sprinklesorcery

I already know this is what I am going to be using the most often :D

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.