"J'attends ma nourriture."

Translation:I am waiting for my food.

4/2/2013, 10:03:52 PM

30 Comments


kinggambit

probably a bad habit i learned but why why is "attend" conjugated with the "s" at the end? I thought only the "tu" conjugation has the "s"

11/19/2013, 7:19:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Not a bad habit, since it is valid for all verbs of 1st group: all with infinitive in -er (except aller):

  • je mange, j'appelle, je nage, j'appelle...

For all verbs of 2nd group (infinitive in -ir and 1st person plural in -issons) and 3rd group (all the rest), 1st person singular takes an -s in present:

  • je finis, je choisis, je nourris, j'obéis (2nd group)

  • aller = je vais, venir = je viens, sentir = je sens, dormir = je dors... (3rd group)

  • irregular verbs: je veux, je vaux, je peux

11/20/2013, 8:27:33 AM

Dermius

Why is it not "J'attends pour ma nourriture"? Perhaps it doesn't translate exactly, but is the above sentence not "I am waiting my food"?

4/2/2013, 10:03:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In English you "wait for" something.

French verb "attendre" is transitive, like "await" in English. So no preposition needed and a direct object.

4/3/2013, 9:36:32 AM

BakinToast

I have to thank you for specifically using the word await there, that helped me loads with my understanding of this verb.

3/29/2014, 4:39:45 AM

JoeyMnemonic

Thanks that helps clear it up. Quick question: Is "attendre" always transitive? Does there always have to be something you're waiting for either implied or stated?

If someone asked, "What is he doing?". Could you just say, "Il attend."?

9/24/2014, 3:56:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, no problem.

9/24/2014, 5:23:19 PM

JoeyMnemonic

Thanks, can most verbs be used in that way too?

ie. "How does he get to work?". -> "Il conduit."

9/24/2014, 6:08:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "conduire" and other ways of transportation are not used that way.

  • how does he get to work? -> en voiture (by car), à pied (on foot), en bus (by bus)
9/25/2014, 7:23:42 AM

JoeyMnemonic

Oh, is that an exception just for transportation?

Would this be a better example: "How is he so smart?". -> "il lit."

9/25/2014, 4:19:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, this one works well.

9/25/2014, 5:07:31 PM

JoeyMnemonic

Merci beacoup, vous aidez.

9/29/2014, 3:55:29 PM

Dritjon

Why "I am waiting my food" is wrong?

1/24/2014, 6:47:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"wait" requires preposition "for" (whereas "attendre" is directly transitive)

1/25/2014, 6:02:31 PM

Dritjon

So, how are the right version of this question? In french and in english?

1/26/2014, 5:54:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

j'attends ma nourriture = I am waiting for my food (what is written at the top of this page)

1/26/2014, 6:24:22 PM

Smartasseissa

So "waiting for " = "awaiting "?

12/21/2014, 8:13:15 PM

WaLaaIbrahim

I have the same problem They type I am awaiting my food What does it mean ?

5/1/2014, 6:12:01 PM

YeGorobetLij

I put that in and it wasnt wrong for me.....wierd

1/2/2015, 9:34:03 PM

Isis-Reemuss

I am currently doing a test. Why am I getting vocabulary which I have not been given in any of the previous lessons?

1/17/2014, 6:46:53 PM

kaylesx

Hm, I guess it's not the most grammatically elegant thing, but English speakers would also say, "I am waiting on my food." It means the same thing here, I think it should be counted correct.

6/7/2014, 3:48:18 AM

WilliamGen

Why is it "J'attends" with the "s"? Explanation would be dandy.

3/21/2014, 3:28:47 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"attendre" is a 3rd group verb, with 1st person singular getting an -s:

j'attends, tu attends, il/elle/on attend, nous attendons, vous attendez, ils/elles attendent

3/21/2014, 11:04:25 AM

britbingham

So "I am expect my food" is right, but "I am expecting my food is wrong" ? Can someone please explain?

3/25/2014, 6:51:11 PM

WaLaaIbrahim

They type I am awaiting my food What does it mean ?

5/1/2014, 6:12:18 PM

neslyn.hoo

I am waiting for my food...I am waiting on my food. Isn't both sentence quite similar. I typed the first one but it was not accepted.

6/10/2014, 4:39:51 AM

yasmmin.martins

i have never seen the verb "await".

6/26/2014, 9:48:12 PM

RinoSrbin

Await? Why not wait

9/22/2014, 11:07:12 PM

Yoruji

I'm waiting for Godot.

11/28/2014, 2:22:32 PM

sprinklesorcery

I already know this is what I am going to be using the most often :D

12/20/2014, 9:34:45 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.