"Where in China do you all live?"

Translation:你们住在中国哪儿?

November 1, 2018

6 Comments


Sikeryali

你们 (Nǐmen) = You (Plural)

住 (zhù) = To live

在 (zài) = in

中国 (zhōngguó) = China

哪儿?(nǎ'er?) = Where

Nǐmen zhù zài zhōngguó nǎ'er? = Where do you(all) live in China?

December 13, 2018

EpicRuler1414

Why zhu?

November 1, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

住 is the common verb for "to live". Otherwise, without 住, the sentence then demonstrates

Where in China are you?

November 2, 2018

Scott719850

Why can't we include 都 before 住?

December 13, 2018

SanaQi

I put '你们都住在中国哪儿' because I saw that 都 means that everybody is included, so why is it incorrect?

January 15, 2019

VladSychov

"你们在中国哪里住?" is also a correct translation. Please, develop the course.

February 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.