"Ada sejumlah orang yang makan di restoran itu."

Translation:There are a number of people eating in that restaurant.

November 1, 2018

5 Comments


Angela927992

"A number of people" is singular so it should be "There is a number of people ..."

February 27, 2019

JamesTWils

I disagree. How many people are there? Are there five? Are there ten? Well, no, there are a certain number of people, though I do not know what the exact number is. I would suggest this use of singular and plural verbs.

February 27, 2019

joeldipops

I think this may come down to whether you speak a British, US or another variety of English. Personally "Are a number" works better for me in Australia.

This blog posts says both are correct https://www.grammarly.com/blog/there-is-there-are/

Whereas the oxford dictionary says "There Are" is the correct way https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/explore/number-of-people-is-or-are/

March 6, 2019

dkfour

Without a qualifier, some works better. Eg "there are some people eating in that restaurant" vs. "there are a large number of people eating in that restaurant."

March 11, 2019

JamesTWils

Sejumlah appears to mean some.

November 1, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.