"We order tea and they order coffee."

Translation:Kami pesan teh dan mereka pesan kopi.

November 1, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Melissa537061

Why is kita not the same as kami?


caesar_solid

kita is we for everyone, kami is we but excluding the person being addressed, so if you are telling your friend about your family's vacation plans, you would tell them 'kami blah blah'


Nocteliv

Kita: We, not including the person you're talking to Kami: We, all of us, including the person you're talking to.

E.g. a company saying "we apologize for the inconvenience" would use "kita", because only the company and not the customers they're addressing are apologizing.


Nocteliv

EDIT: I mixed the two up like an idiot, sorry for any confusion


BOYMUH

We and Our, Kami = the counterpart NOT included as the subject Kita = the counterpart INCLUDED as the subject


ghinadnt

There are two kinds of people


BOYMUH

Kami memesan teh dan mereka memesan kopi.


wanderdugg

There should be a comma before "and" in the English sentence. I'm not normally a stickler for punctuation, but it's kind of important when you're teaching languages.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.