"We drank tea."

Translation:हमने चाय पी।

November 1, 2018

7 Comments


SainmitreP

This is in the past tense so shouldn't पिये should be used instead of पी.

January 8, 2019

duolingonaut

I think that in past tense the verb conjugates according to the object. Apparently चाय is feminine. So पी.

January 9, 2019

Mark701895

Im also confused by this? Can anyone clarify?

June 22, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Duolingonaut is right. Transitive verbs in the past tense take the gender and number of their direct object.

पी is the feminine form, पिया is the singular masculine form and पिये is the plural masculine form. Since चाय is feminine, we need to use पी.

June 22, 2019

NIKhILTann1

???

January 30, 2019

prabhavB1

benco

February 4, 2019

NIKhILTann1

i guess...pee is the past nd peeya is the present...in singular form

January 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.