"Aia koʻu tūtū kāne ma ka lumi moe."

Translation:My grandpa is in the bedroom.

11/1/2018, 8:16:57 PM

3 Comments


SavitrIsha5

Does my Grandfather EVER come OUT of the bedroom? :-D

11/1/2018, 8:16:57 PM

rootEnginear

Does 'Aia' serve the purpose of expressing verb 'to be' in this right? (So there is my grandpa in the bedroom ≈ My grandpa is in the bedroom)

1/2/2019, 1:13:29 PM

Ccf-Uk_2018

I think so. That seems to be the rule so far, for example in the sentence I saw previously: "Aia ʻo Kaʻiulani i hea?" - "There is Ka'iulani in where?" - "Where is Ka'iulani?". It'd be good to get a more detailed explanation though, as I don't fully understand it either.

2/13/2019, 11:01:15 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.