"Aia koʻu tūtū kāne ma ka lumi moe."

Translation:My grandpa is in the bedroom.

November 1, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SavitrIsha5

Does my Grandfather EVER come OUT of the bedroom? :-D


saguaro22

an interesting grandfather


nvtch

When is "i" or "ma" used?


Puanani51

I am still confused as to why i is used for "in" in the previous sentence and ma is used in this one. So i verses ma. When is each used to mean "in"?


rootEnginear

Does 'Aia' serve the purpose of expressing verb 'to be' in this right? (So there is my grandpa in the bedroom ≈ My grandpa is in the bedroom)


Ollie-Benson

I think so. That seems to be the rule so far, for example in the sentence I saw previously: "Aia ʻo Kaʻiulani i hea?" - "There is Ka'iulani in where?" - "Where is Ka'iulani?". It'd be good to get a more detailed explanation though, as I don't fully understand it either.


joao_o_ovo

What's the difference between "i lumi moe" and "ma ka lumi moe"?


cdar1231

Can someone please clarify the pronunciation of "aia". The spoken is so fast it's hard to tell but to me it sounds like he's just say "A" (as in the letter in English) but that letter seems to be pronounced "ah" (like what you say to the doctor with your tongue out) in the words "ma" and "ka". Do Hawaiian letters change sounds? Clearly i need help! Thanks in advance.


Tutu124325

Pronounciation of Aia... Ah- ee-yah


BlockedBlock

I was confused about this too. I know I read that native speakers sometimes leave syllables out when talking quickly like native English speakers do, but Iʻm surprised they included that in a setting where people are supposed to be learning.


MitchTalmadge

I thought the Hawaiian alphabet did not include "t", why is tūtū a word?


Kaleolani3

I think old skool hawaiian had T's in them...and then the 1st haoles changed em to K's instead because it sounded "less barbaric" or more eloquent or something.

Something like that though, our language was similar to Tahitian etc im pretty sure


Kain5056

Why is "at the bedroom" wrong? I know it's unusual to say in English, but so far I was under the impression that "i" is "in" and "ma" is either "at" or "in".


Kain5056

Why is "at the bedroom" wrong though?


Tutu124325

Wouldn't "at the bedroom" mean they are in the hallway outside the door? In is in, in the bedroom.


Kamakea1

in the hallway outside the bedroom door = ma waho o ka lumi moe


Kamakea1

That's correct. They just haven't entered into the key yet. You can report it.


Talisha593482

Tutu is grandma or grandmother


Talisha593482

Kupunakane is grandfather or grandpa


SoyCortez

Just to help understand the grammar. "Where is my grandfather in the bedroom." is the correct literal translation? Great input from some of you that really help me learn faster. Mohalo!


Puanani51

I have listened to this sentence many times. The speaker is clearly beginning the sentence with E pronounced like the English letter A and not aia pronounced ah-ya. Is this a variation in common use?


J6Agf

What function is "moe" serving here? (I may have actually hit the point where DL's complete absence of grammar instruction means its time to hang this up.)


Raekima

Why "there is my grandpa in the bedroom" wrong?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.