1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia koʻu tūtū kāne ma ka lum…

"Aia koʻu tūtū kāne ma ka lumi moe."

Translation:My grandpa is in the bedroom.

November 1, 2018

15 Comments


SavitrIsha5

Does my Grandfather EVER come OUT of the bedroom? :-D


nvtch

When is "i" or "ma" used?


Puanani51

I am still confused as to why i is used for "in" in the previous sentence and ma is used in this one. So i verses ma. When is each used to mean "in"?


mumu.universe

Does 'Aia' serve the purpose of expressing verb 'to be' in this right? (So there is my grandpa in the bedroom ≈ My grandpa is in the bedroom)


Ollie-Benson

I think so. That seems to be the rule so far, for example in the sentence I saw previously: "Aia ʻo Kaʻiulani i hea?" - "There is Ka'iulani in where?" - "Where is Ka'iulani?". It'd be good to get a more detailed explanation though, as I don't fully understand it either.


cdar1231

Can someone please clarify the pronunciation of "aia". The spoken is so fast it's hard to tell but to me it sounds like he's just say "A" (as in the letter in English) but that letter seems to be pronounced "ah" (like what you say to the doctor with your tongue out) in the words "ma" and "ka". Do Hawaiian letters change sounds? Clearly i need help! Thanks in advance.


Tutu124325

Pronounciation of Aia... Ah- ee-yah


BlockedBlock

I was confused about this too. I know I read that native speakers sometimes leave syllables out when talking quickly like native English speakers do, but Iʻm surprised they included that in a setting where people are supposed to be learning.


MitchTalmadge

I thought the Hawaiian alphabet did not include "t", why is tūtū a word?


Kain5056

Why is "at the bedroom" wrong? I know it's unusual to say in English, but so far I was under the impression that "i" is "in" and "ma" is either "at" or "in".


JArgeles

What's the difference between "i lumi moe" and "ma ka lumi moe"?


Kain5056

Why is "at the bedroom" wrong though?


Tutu124325

Wouldn't "at the bedroom" mean they are in the hallway outside the door? In is in, in the bedroom.


Kamakea1

in the hallway outside the bedroom door = ma waho o ka lumi moe


Kamakea1

That's correct. They just haven't entered into the key yet. You can report it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.