1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You drink that."

"You drink that."

Translation:Kamu minum itu.

November 1, 2018

12 Comments


Flanders1

I wrote "Saudara" instead of "kamu" and was marked incorrect. I was taught (many years ago) that Saudara is the polite word for you, and used instead of kamu, and do not believe I should have been marked incorrect. Can someone please make sense of this for me?


PERCE_NEIGE

You're right (please report it)
but I wonder if it's used only in some contexts.
Look at this page: https://masteringbahasa.com/polite-indonesian-phrases

They say:

Anda = formal ‘you’
Beliau = formal ‘he/she’ (use for respected person such as president, hero or teacher)
Saudara = formal ‘you’ or Ladies and Gentleman

So, is it more formal than "Anda", and is it only used in some context, and very rare nowadays?


Bibil_Cuantik

Too formal, not common i think, only for the noble


aa._.mnda

Saudara is formal sentence, you=kamu, its general sentence


JudithUgwu

but most of the time itu is in an unusaul spot witch is why i put it at the start coment if you agree


PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean by "an unusual spot"?

The "itu" placed before the nouns, and the "itu" placed after the noun, have 2 distinct meaning.

Itu buku = That is a book.
Buku itu = That book/The book.

With a verb: it's always "that" as a complement pronoun, and placed before the verb.

You drink that = Kamu minum/meminum itu.


BlinxAvabe

I was confused about itu at the end instead of the beginning...


chevellefan11

This is so sad. Can we get a million likes?


khalil214439

I like indonesian and i love indonesian


Bibil_Cuantik

Soale koe wong indonesia mas


PERCE_NEIGE

Can "itu" be replaced with "hal itu"?
I know that's literally "that thing" but is it possible?


Bibil_Cuantik

I think "things/hal" is only used for something that didnt have a form, like "i like that things" Then, "itu" usually used for something that have a form but its sometimes used for like "hal itu". I mean there is an exception to used "hal itu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.